English (Auditing (Accounting))
inherent risk [correct]; IR [correct]
DEF: The susceptibility of the financial statements, or of [a financial statement line item at the assertion level], to a misstatement that could be material, either individually or when aggregated with other misstatements, without considering the effect of controls related to the risk.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
risque inhérent [correct, masculine noun]; RI [correct, masculine noun]; risque intrinsèque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Possibilité qu'une assertion portant sur les états financiers ou un poste des états financiers comporte une anomalie qui pourrait être significative, individuellement ou cumulée avec d'autres, avant [la] prise en considération des contrôles y afférents.