English (Auditing (Accounting))
significant risk [correct]
CONT: The revisions to [the audit standards] clarify the definition of "significant risk" and explicitly introduce the concept of spectrum of inherent risk to assist the auditor in making a judgment, based on the likelihood and magnitude of a possible misstatement, on a range from higher to lower, when assessing risks of material misstatement...
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
risque important [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les modifications de la [norme d'audit] clarifient la définition d'un «risque important» et ajoutent le concept de l'échelle de risque inhérent pour aider l'auditeur à juger où se situe le risque dans une fourchette allant de «faible» à «élevé», en fonction de la probabilité et de l'ampleur des anomalies potentielles, lorsqu'il évalue les risques d'anomalies significatives [...]