English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
compound filter [correct]; K-edge filter [correct]
OBS: A compound filter(or K-edge filter) uses two or more materials that match each other in their absorbing abilities. Most compound filters are made in layers so that each layer can absorb the characteristic photons from the preceding layer. These layers are constructed so that material with highest atomic number is closest to the x-ray tube. An example of a compound filter is the Thoreaus filter which is used in radiation therapy.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
filtre composite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filtre composé de plusieurs substances, destiné à atténuer sélectivement certaines parties du spectre.