English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
linear attenuation coefficient [correct]
DEF: The probability that an X-ray or gamma ray photon will interact with the material it is traversing per unit path length travelled.
OBS: This value basically accounts for the number of atoms in a cubic cm volume of material and the probability of a photon being scattered or absorbed from the nucleus or an electron of one of these atoms.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
coefficient d'atténuation linéique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le coefficient d'atténuation linéique, ou la probabilité d'interaction par unité de longueur des photons avec un matériau, reflète les différentes interactions élémentaires des photons avec les constituants de la matière.