English (Properties of Fuels; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
primary source rod [correct]
CONT: Four source assemblies are typically installed in initial load of the reactor core : two primary source assemblies and two secondary source assemblies. Each primary source assembly contains one primary source rod and a number of burnable absorber rods. Each secondary source assembly contains a symmetrical grouping of secondary source rodlets... The primary source rod, containing a radioactive material, spontaneously emits neutrons during initial core loading, reactor startup, and initial operation of the first core. After the primary source rod decays beyond the desired neutron flux level, neutrons are then supplied by the secondary source rod. The secondary source rod contains a stable material, which is activated during reactor operation. The activation results in the subsequent release of neutrons.
French (Propriétés des combustibles; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
crayon source primaire [correct, masculine noun]