English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
paint system [correct, standardized]; coating system [correct, see observation]; painting system; coat system [see observation]
CONT: A paint system usually consists of a number of coats separately applied in a predetermined order at suitable intervals to allow for drying. It is possible with certain types of material, to build up paint systems of adequate thickness and opacity by a more or less continuous process of application, e. g. wet on wet spraying. In this case no part of the system can be defined as a separate coat in the above sense.
OBS: "Coating system" and "coat system" may have a more generic application than the terms "paint system" and "painting system".
OBS: paint system: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
système de peintures [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; système de peinture [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; revêtement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; succession de couches [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des couches de peintures déposées successivement sur un subjectile. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: De toutes les acceptions reconnues au mot «système» par les dictionnaires généraux (cf. Petit Robert 1981, Lexis 1979) aucune ne justifie l'emploi de ce terme pour désigner une «succession» de couches de peinture appliquées l'une sur l'autre. Il y a donc lieu de juger cet emploi pour le moins inusité.
OBS: revêtement : Appellation quelquefois donnée à un système de peinture. Ce terme n'étant cependant pas spécifique de l'industrie des peintures, il est préférable de préciser chaque fois «revêtement par peintures» pour éviter tous risques de confusion avec d'autres types de revêtements. [Observation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
OBS: système de peintures : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: système de peinture : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
revestimiento [masculine noun]