English (Military Materiel Management; Supply (Military))
war reserves [correct, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Stocks of material amassed in peacetime to meet the increase in military requirements consequent upon an outbreak of war. War reserves are intended to provide the interim support essential to sustain operations until resupply can be effected.
OBS: war reserves: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Approvisionnement (Militaire))
réserves de guerre [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Réserves constituées par des approvisionnements réunis en temps de paix pour répondre à l'accroissement des besoins militaires résultant de l'ouverture des hostilités. Elles sont destinées à fournir le support essentiel aux opérations jusqu'à ce qu'il soit possible de les recompléter.
OBS: réserves de guerre: terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: réserves de guerre : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
Spanish (Gestión del material militar; Avituallamiento (Militar))
reservas de guerra [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Reservas de material constituidas en tiempo de paz para responder al aumento de las necesidades militares consecuencia del comienzo de las hostilidades. Están destinadas a suministrar el apoyo esencial a las operaciones hasta que sea posible efectuar el reabastecimiento.