English (Metallurgy - General)
strain-hardening exponent [correct]; work hardening exponent "n"; n-value [correct]
CONT: The strain-hardening exponent, also called "n-value" is equal to the slope of the true stress/true strain curve up to maximum load, when plotted on log-log coordinates. Tne n-value relates to the ability of a sheet material to be stretched in metal working operations. The higher the n-value, the better the formability(stretchability).
French (Métallurgie générale)
coefficient d'écrouissage "n" [masculine noun]