English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
land subsidence [correct]
DEF: The general lowering in elevation of a considerable area of land surface due to the removal of the underlying supporting material either by artificial causes such as underground mining operations or withdrawal of water from artesian storage, or natural causes such as the removal of soluble material by water.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
tassement de terrain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Affaissement du sol provoqué par la disparition des matériaux de support. Le phénomène peut avoir des causes artificielles (travaux d'extraction minière ou soutirage de l'eau des réserves artésiennes) ou naturelles (enlèvement de matières solubles par l'eau).
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
descenso del nivel del terreno [masculine noun]; hundimiento del suelo [masculine noun]