English (Presses (Machinery); Waste Management)
baler [correct]
CONT: Balers are an essential component to any recycling program. They enable recycling operations to pack large amounts of recyclable material into a far more compact shape, allowing easier storage and, later on, easier shipment.
French (Presses (Machines); Gestion des déchets)
presse à balles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine qui sert à comprimer les déchets pour en faire des gros paquets, généralement ficelés ou enveloppés.