English (Medical and Dental Services (Military))
medical evacuation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MEDEVAC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; sanitary evacuation [correct]
DEF: The movement of patients under medical supervision to a medical treatment facility.
OBS: In domestic operations, medical evacuation may include the movement, without medical supervision, of organ donors, organs or life-saving material.
OBS: medical evacuation; MEDEVAC: designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: medical evacuation; MEDEVAC: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
évacuation sanitaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; EVASAN [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MEDEVAC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; évacuation médicale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Transport de patients sous supervision médicale à destination d'une installation de traitement médical.
OBS: Dans les opérations nationales, l'évacuation sanitaire peut comprendre le transport, sans supervision médicale, de donneurs d'organe, d'organes ou de matériel pouvant sauver des vies.
OBS: évacuation sanitaire; EVASAN; MEDEVAC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: évacuation sanitaire; EVASAN : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: évacuation sanitaire : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie de soutien au combat.
OBS: évacuation médicale : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.