English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications; Telephone Services)
remote operations service element [correct, standardized]; ROSE [correct, standardized]; remote operation service element [correct]; ROSE [correct]; ROSE
DEF: An application service element that provides a generalized facility to initiate and control operations remotely.
OBS: remote operations service element; ROSE : term, abbreviation and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Télécommunications; Services téléphoniques)
élément de service d'opérations distantes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ROSE [correct, standardized]; élément de service d'opération distante [masculine noun]
DEF: Élément de service d'application qui offre une fonction générale de lancement et de commande à distance des opérations.
OBS: élément de service d'opérations distantes; ROSE : terme, abréviation et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.