English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
grinder [correct, standardized]
DEF: Rotary tool driving an output spindle adapted to carry an abrasive device for material removal.
OBS: The term "wire brush" designates the same machine as the term "grinder" but the machine is equipped with a wire brush instead of an abrasive wheel.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
meuleuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Outil rotatif entraînant une broche de sortie permettant d'adapter un dispositif abrasif et travaillant par enlèvement de matière.
OBS: Le terme «outil à brosser» désigne une machine identique à la meuleuse, mais équipée d'une brosse métallique à la place d'une roue abrasive.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des outils et machines pneumatiques.