English (Education (General); Software)
frame [correct, noun]
DEF: In programmed instruction, a term for that part of a program or subject matter which is presented at any one time.
DEF: In teaching programs, one step consisting of some text to be presented to the student and a specification of how the next frame is to be determined by the student’s response to the text; ...
CONT: In traditional CAI [computer-assisted instruction], the expertise to be conveyed is contained in prestored presentation blocks, sometimes called frames, which are designed by an expert teacher and are simply displayed to the student under given condition.
CONT: Program output : Some material(a "frame") is presented to the student. The material has been arranged to take the student one small step towards the desired behaviour.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Logiciels)
cadre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité dans une séquence d'enseignement programmé.
OBS: Chacun des éléments (en anglais : «frame») de cette longue chaîne correspond à une brève «unité d'information» se terminant par une question en rapport direct avec ce qui vient d'être exposé, et telle que la grande majorité des sujets puisse y répondre très facilement dans une zone réservée à cet effet.