English (Metal Construction; Building Elements)
collar plate [correct]
CONT: ... steel grating is imported as a specifically fabricated component of a finished product such as pipe rack, stair tower or process module. In this case, the steel grating would have been manufactured to fit each particular structure and cut to the required sizes and shape, and had banding, collar plates or other mild steel material added to it.
French (Construction métallique; Éléments du bâtiment)
ceinture en plat [correct, feminine noun]; plat périphérique [correct, masculine noun]; plinthe de sécurité [feminine noun]