English (Biological Sciences)
clarification [correct]
DEF: Removal of suspended particulate material from a solution. It may be a necessary part of either pre-or post-fermentation processing of feed solutions or product streams : for example, where byproducts of food processing, such as molasses, are used as feed... Removal of particulate material may be necessary to reduce the solids load passing through the system, in order to reduce fouling of heat exchangers in particular, to increase the purity of the final product, to remove potential inhibitory materials or to recover a desired product.
CONT: The methods of clarification include gravity sedimentation, centrifugal sedimentation, filtration, and magnetic separation. Clarification differs from other applications of these mechanical separation techniques by the low solid content of the suspension to be clarified (usually less than 0.2%) and the substantial completion of the particle removal.
French (Sciences biologiques)
clarification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à rendre limpide un liquide qui contient des particules en suspension. (Pour ce faire, on utilise la filtration, la fermentation, la chaleur, des résines échangeuses d'ions, des matières englobantes ou adsorbantes.)
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
clarificación [feminine noun]