English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
overall materiality [correct]
CONT: When planning an audit sample, [the auditor] judges how much misstatement is considered material for that particular account or population. Tolerable misstatement is related to [the auditor's] preliminary estimate of overall materiality.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
seuil de signification global [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'auditeur compte effectuer un sondage en audit, il juge dans quelle mesure l'anomalie est considérée comme significative pour [une] population ou [un] compte particulier. Une anomalie acceptable est liée à l'estimation préliminaire du seuil de signification global de l'auditeur.