English (Industrial Standardization; Quality Control (Management))
testing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The determination of one or more characteristics of an object of conformity assessment, according to a procedure.
OBS: object : In this definition, the term "object" refers to any particular product, material, installation, process, system, person or body to which conformity assessment is applied. The term "product" includes services.(The term "subject" would be the body doing the assessment.)
OBS: "Testing" typically applies to materials, products or processes.
OBS: testing: conformity assessment term relating to selection and determination.
OBS: testing: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Normalisation industrielle; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
essai [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Détermination d'une ou de plusieurs caractéristiques d'un objet d'évaluation de la conformité, selon une procédure.
OBS: objet : Dans cette définition, le terme «objet» se réfère au produit, au matériau, à l'installation, au processus, au système, à la personne ou à l'organisme auquel l'évaluation de la conformité est appliquée. Le terme «produit» comprend les services. (Le «sujet» serait l'organisme effectuant l'évaluation.)
OBS: Le terme «essai» s'applique typiquement aux matériaux, produits ou processus.
OBS: essai : terme d'évaluation de la conformité relatif à la sélection et à la détermination.
OBS: essai : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).