English (Processing of Mineral Products; Industrial Techniques and Processes; Coal Preparation)
dry screening [correct, generic, standardized]
OBS: dry screening : Contrarily to the French terms "tamisage" and "criblage, "the term "screening" does not mean a particular size of the material.
OBS: dry screening: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Techniques industrielles; Préparation des charbons)
tamisage à sec [correct, masculine noun, specific, standardized]
OBS: tamisage à sec : Contrairement au criblage à sec qui porte sur du gros tout-venant, le tamisage à sec porte sur des éléments de moindre dimension. Le tamisage est un criblage fin.
OBS: tamisage à sec : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.