English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
ownership [correct]
OBS: Ownership, or the right of property is ... not a single indivisible concept but a collection or bundle of rights of legally protected interests. (Brown, 3rd ed., 1975, p. 6).
OBS: So long as we remember that the ownership of a material thing is nothing more than a figurative substitute for the ownership of a particular kind of right in respect of that thing, the usage is one of great convenience; but so soon as we attempt to treat it as anything more than a figure of speech, it becomes a fertile source of confusion of thought.(Salmond, "Jurisprudence", 8th ed., p. 279).
OBS: The doctrine of tenure ... means that "land cannot be the subject-matter of ownership, though the person in whom its seisin is vested is entitled to exercise proprietary rights in respect of it". But anyone can have full ownership of chattels and forms of purely personal property. (Crossley Vaines, 5th ed., 1973, p. 40).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriété [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: propriété : équivalent à vocation large de «ownership». Dans certains contextes, on aura avantage à employer l'expression «droit de propriété».
OBS: propriété : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).