English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
carbonaceous substrate [correct]
DEF: The surface or material on which any particular organism occurs or grows and which contains carbon or carbon compounds.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
substrat carboné [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface ou substance sur laquelle tout organisme croît ou se développe et qui est constituée d'atomes de carbone ou de composés de carbone.