English (Industrial Standardization; Quality Control (Management))
appeal [correct, standardized]
DEF: The request by the provider of the object of conformity assessment to the conformity assessment body or accreditation body for reconsideration by that body of a decision it has made relating to that object.
OBS: object : In this definition, the term "object" refers to any particular product, material, installation, process, system, person or body to which conformity assessment is applied. The term "product" includes services.(The term "subject" would be the body doing the assessment.)
OBS: appeal: conformity assessment term relating to surveillance.
OBS: appeal: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Normalisation industrielle; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
appel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Demande adressée par le fournisseur de l'objet de l'évaluation de la conformité à l'organisme d'évaluation de la conformité ou à l'organisme d'accréditation[, afin] que cet organisme reconsidère une décision prise relative à cet objet.
OBS: objet : Dans cette définition, le terme «objet» se réfère au produit, au matériau, à l'installation, au processus, au système, à la personne ou à l'organisme auquel l'évaluation de la conformité est appliquée. Le terme «produit» comprend les services. (Le «sujet» serait l'organisme effectuant l'évaluation.)
OBS: appel : terme d'évaluation de la conformité relatif à la surveillance.
OBS: appel : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Normalización industrial; Control de la calidad (Gestión))
recurso [correct, masculine noun]