English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
abstract [correct, adjective]
DEF: A semantic label indicating that an entry term designates an intangible reality, i. e. a quality or state thought of apart from any particular or material object.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
abstrait [correct, adjective]
DEF: Marque sémantique attribuée à un terme désignant une réalité intangible, non matérielle.
CONT: La rédaction d'un journal est abstrait par rapport à son équivalent anglais «editorial staff».
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
abstracto [correct, adjective]