English (Atomic Physics; Radioactive Contamination)
low-activation material [correct]; low activation material [correct]
DEF: A certain material for which the radioactivity induced by neutron irradiation is low.
OBS: In particular, disposal of such material does not require geological storage as is required for nuclear fission waste. It is proposed that fusion-power reactors will be built of this sort of material.
French (Physique atomique; Pollution par radioactivité)
matériau à faible activation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau dont la radioactivité induite par irradiation neutronique est faible.