English (Industrial Standardization; Quality Control (Management))
review [correct, standardized]
DEF: The verification of the suitability, adequacy and effectiveness of selection and determination activities, and the results of these activities, with regard to fulfilment of specified requirements by an object of conformity assessment.
OBS: object : In this definition, the term "object" refers to any particular product, material, installation, process, system, person or body to which conformity assessment is applied. The term "product" includes services.(The term "subject" would be the body doing the assessment.)
OBS: review: conformity assessment term relating to review and attestation.
OBS: review: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Normalisation industrielle; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
revue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vérification de la pertinence, de l'adéquation et de l'efficacité d'activités de sélection et de détermination et de leurs résultats en ce qui concerne la satisfaction d'un objet d'évaluation de la conformité aux exigences spécifiées.
OBS: objet : Dans cette définition, le terme «objet» se réfère au produit, au matériau, à l'installation, au processus, au système, à la personne ou à l'organisme auquel l'évaluation de la conformité est appliquée. Le terme «produit» comprend les services. (Le «sujet» serait l'organisme effectuant l'évaluation.)
OBS: revue : terme d'évaluation de la conformité relatif à la revue et à l'attestation.
OBS: revue : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Normalización industrial; Control de la calidad (Gestión))
examen [correct, masculine noun]