English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Physics; Plastics Manufacturing)
compression-moulding pressure [correct, standardized]
DEF: ... the fluid pressure applied to the material in a mould.
OBS: compression-moulding pressure : term applying to the process of moulding a material in a confined cavity by applying pressure and usually heat.
OBS: compression-moulding pressure: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique; Plasturgie)
pression de moulage en compression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pression de moulage [...] calculée et appliquée à la matière dans un moule.
OBS: pression de moulage en compression : terme qui s'applique au procédé de moulage d'une matière dans une cavité fermée, par application de pression et, habituellement,de chaleur.
OBS: pression de moulage en compression : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Física; Fabricación de plásticos)
presión de moldeo por compresión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Presión de moldeo [...] calculada y aplicada al material dentro del molde.