English (Industrial Tools and Equipment)
split spray pattern [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A slipt spray pattern(heavy on each end of a fan pattern and weak in the middle) is usually caused by :(1) atomizing air pressure too high,(2) attempting to get too wide a spray with thin material,(3) not enough material available.
OBS: split spray pattern: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage industriel)
projection sectionnée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Forme de jet.
OBS: projection sectionnée : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).