English (Plastics Manufacturing)
laminated moulded rod [correct, standardized]
DEF: A rod formed by rolling impregnated layers of material on a mandrel, removing the mandrel, curing in a cylindrical mould under heat and pressure, and then grinding to size.
OBS: As applied to thermosets.
OBS: laminated moulded rod: term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Plasturgie)
barre stratifiée moulée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Barre formée par enroulement de couches de matière imprégnée sur un mandrin, extraction du mandrin, traitement par la chaleur et sous pression dans un moule cylindrique, puis rectification.
OBS: S'applique aux thermodurcis.
OBS: barre stratifiée moulée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
barra laminada moldeada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Varilla que se forma enrollando capas impregnadas de material en un mandril, retirando el mandril, curando en un molde cilíndrico bajo calor y presión y luego rectificando al tamaño adecuado.
OBS: Aplicado a termoestables.