English (Aeroindustry; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
pressure scoop
CONT: Pressure scoop : Hanging down from the bottom of the balloon, this fireproof material is used to direct cool air into the balloon. The cool air helps pressurize the inside of the balloon.
OBS: Semi-circular shape, used to scoop in air into the hot air balloon, hence increases the pressure inside. It gives a protection from gusts, just like a skirt.
OBS: scoop: A specialized-shape skirt which, on American balloons, narrows to an inch or two on one side and widens to extend all the way from the top of the poles to the base of the envelope proper, forming a tilted mouth. The idea of the scoop is to provide better control of the aerostat’s orientation. Ideally, the front (or main part of the scoop) will always be kept in the direction of travel. It may also aid in keeping the envelope full.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
prise d'air [feminine noun]; coupe-vent [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des coupe-vent ou des coupe-vents.
OBS: coupe-vents (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).