English (Plastics Manufacturing)
laminated moulded tube [correct, standardized]; moulded laminated tube [correct]
DEF: (as applied to thermosets) : A tube formed by rolling impregnated layers of material on a mandrel, curing the assembly in a cylindrical mould under heat and pressure, and then removing the mandrel.
OBS: laminated moulded tube; moulded laminated tube: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
tube stratifié moulé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: (s'applique aux thermodurcis) : Tube formé par enroulement de couches de matière imprégnée sur un mandrin, traitement de l'ensemble par la chaleur et sous pression dans un moule cylindrique, puis extraction du mandrin.
OBS: tube stratifié moulé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
tubo laminado moldeado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (aplicado a termoestables): Tubo que se forma enrollando capas impregnadas de material en un mandril, curando el ensamble en un molde cilíndrico bajo calor y presión y luego retirando el mandril.