English (Earthmoving; Supports and Reinforcement (Construction))
retaining wall [correct, standardized]; revetment wall [correct]
DEF: Wall providing lateral support to the ground or to resist pressure from a mass of other material.
OBS: retaining wall: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Terrassement; Étayage et consolidation (Construction))
mur de soutènement [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; mur de retenue [masculine noun]
DEF: Mur dont la fonction est de supporter latéralement le sol ou de résister à la pression d'autres matériaux.
OBS: mur de soutènement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: mur de soutènement : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Remoción de tierras; Soportes y refuerzos (Construcción))
muro de sostenimiento [correct, masculine noun]; muro de sostenimiento de tierras [correct, masculine noun]; muro de contención [correct, masculine noun]; pared de contención [correct, feminine noun]; muro de retención [masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier muro levantado para contener un terraplén; cualquier muro sometido a empujes laterales, diferentes a la fuerza del viento.