English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
puffing gun [correct]; pressure gun [correct]
CONT: Puffed cereal products are prepared by placing the material in pressure cookers or puffing guns.
OBS: The guns, so-called, are pressure vessels about 6 in. in diameter and 30 in. long. They are provided with a steam inlet, a bleed-off valve, and a means for heating the gun - usually by a gas flame. A charge of pellets [made from cereals] at 11 to 12% moisture is dropped into the open end of the gun from a gravity chute leading from the storage bins on the floor above. The end of the gun is sealed by a trip-valve. All valves are closed, sealing the gun. If the gun is heated by gas flames, it is slowly rotated while the temperature, and consequently the pressure, is slowly built up. The temperature may reach 500 to 800 degrees F, and the pressure at the end point may be 100 to 200 psi. ... When the pressure reaches the necessary level, the end of the gun is suddenly opened by a trigger mechanism. The contents explode ... into a cage or bin with a floor opening leading to a conveyor belt.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
pistolet gonfleur [masculine noun]
OBS: Renseignement communiqué par une traductrice de la compagnie General Foods.