English (The Skin; Piezoelectricity; Applications of Automation)
artificial skin [correct]
CONT: To meet the needs of robotics, manufacturers are producing not only standard sensors, such as strain gauges, but also "artificial skin" made out of piezoelectric or piezoresistive material, which turns a sensed pressure into an electrical current.
CONT: Artificial skin uses sensors to help prosthetics and robotic limbs process sensations and perform tasks with dexterity. ... Researchers want to create artificial skin that responds to multiple stimuli the way real skin does, creating more functionality.
French (Appareil cutané; Piézoélectricité; Automatisation et applications)
peau artificielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La «peau artificielle», développée en France, est constituée par un élastomère conducteur placé entre 2 électrodes. Une pression exercée sur l'élastomère, rapproche les particules conductrices et diminue la résistance entre électrodes.
Spanish (Piel; Piezoelectricidad; Automatización y aplicaciones)
piel artificial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la piel artificial puede ser útil también en ámbito médico. Si se aplica a aparatos utilizados en la rehabilitación de personas con discapacidad, por ejemplo, puede detectar y transmitir con sus sensores información precisa útil para mejorar la atención a pacientes [...]