English (Plastics Industry; Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
positive mould [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mould in which the total applied pressure rests only and continuously on the moulding and in which there is no provision for escape of excess moulding material.
OBS: positive mould: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industrie des plastiques; Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
moule positif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moule dans lequel la totalité de la pression s'applique seulement et continuellement sur le moulage, et dans lequel il n'est pas prévu d'échappement pour la matière à mouler en excès.
OBS: moule positif : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Industria de plásticos; Instalaciones y equipo (Caucho))
molde positivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Molde en el cual la presión total se aplica única y continuamente sobre el molde y en el cual no hay disposición para escape del exceso de material de moldeo.