English (Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
bulge [correct, noun]
DEF: A convex deformation involving the canvas, paint and ground layers.
OBS: Bulges on the face of a canvas can be caused by blows to the back of an unprotected canvas. A bulge can also be caused by sustained pressure on the canvas, e. g. from debris lodged between the auxiliary support and canvas, from an object leaning against the back of the canvas or from extra material(e. g. excess glue) caught between a primary and auxiliary support.
French (Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
bosse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation convexe tant de la toile que de la couche picturale et de la préparation.
OBS: Les bosses présentes sur la face avant de la toile peuvent résulter de coups exercés au dos de la toile non protégée. Elles peuvent aussi résulter d'une pression soutenue subie par la toile, qui peut, par exemple, être attribuable à la présence de débris logés entre le support auxiliaire et la toile ou d'un objet appuyé contre le dos de la toile, ou à des matériaux en excès, comme de la colle, piégés entre le support principal et le support auxiliaire.