English (Wastewater Treatment)
decompacting; loosening
CONT: Decompacting or backflow washing.
CONT: The standard fitter is designed to permit loosening of the material with water alone at high pressure, with a back-wash pump or from a water tower.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
détassage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Détassage ou lavage à contre-courant.
OBS: Le filtre classique est prévu pour permettre des détassages à l'eau seule, à fort débit, soit avec une pompe de lavage, soit à partir d'un château d'eau.