English (Scientific Instruments)
piezo-quartz sensor [correct]
DEF: A sensor that generates an electric signal that varies with the pressure applied to the piezoelectric material it contains, i. e. a piece of quartz cut in a specific way, and that therefore allows the detection of objects, the measurement of physical quantities or the reproduction of phenomena.
CONT: Piezo-quartz sensors. The working principle of the selected Lineas-sensor ... is based on the piezo-electrical characteristics of the quartz used in the sensor. When force is applied to the quartz in the sensor, it generates an electrical signal that is proportional to the magnitude of applied force.
French (Instruments scientifiques)
capteur piézo-quartz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capteur qui génère un signal électrique variant en fonction de la pression exercée sur le matériau piézoélectrique qu’il contient, en l’occurrence un morceau de quartz taillé d’une manière particulière, et qui permet ainsi la détection d’objets, la mesure de grandeurs physiques ou la reproduction de phénomènes.
CONT: [...] les capteurs piézo-quartz sont très peu sensibles aux déformations des chaussées, ce qui n'est pas le cas des autres types de capteurs.