English (Target Acquisition; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
target material production [correct, officially approved]; TMP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The conduct of target coordinate mensuration to produce target materials in support of deliberate and dynamic targeting.
OBS: target material production; TMP : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
production de documentation sur la cible [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Détermination des coordonnées d'une cible pour préparer de la documentation sur la cible en vue d'appuyer le ciblage délibéré et le ciblage dynamique.
OBS: production de documentation sur la cible : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.