English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Translation and Interpretation; Theatre and Opera)
supertitle [correct, verb]; surtitle [correct, verb]
CONT: "Elizaveta Bam" shows an approach to unfamiliar languages and accents where their use is embedded in the show's treatment of language as creative material. In addition to playing with the signifiers and sounds of an individual language, the production also opens the stage to multiple languages and accents, and the play is supertitled in English.... In "Elizaveta Bam, "the(predominantly) German text is supertitled in English. Passages in Arabic and Russian are mostly supertitled in German, with some exceptions...
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Traduction et interprétation; Théâtre et Opéra)
surtitrer [correct]