English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
scanner [correct]
DEF: A device used to determine the dimensional aspects of logs, lumber, or veneer prior to any one of the steps in the manufacturing process.
CONT: Scanners feed information to computers, which determine how best to use the material in the next step of production.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
scanneur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une fois passées au scanneur, les billes sont placées l'arc de courbure vers le bas dans l'équarrisseuse à rubans jumelés.