English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radioactive Ores (Mining))
autoradiography [correct, standardized]
DEF: The production of a photographic record of the radiation from radioactive material in an object, made by placing the object with its surface close to a photographic emulsion.
OBS: autoradiography: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques))
autoradiographie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Production d'un enregistrement photographique du rayonnement émis par une matière radioactive se trouvant dans un objet dont la surface est au voisinage immédiat d'une émulsion photographique.
OBS: autoradiographie : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.