English (Chemistry; Fatty Substances (Food); Cosmetology)
coconut oil [correct]; copra oil [correct, see observation]
DEF: A nearly colorless or yellow oil from fresh coconut or from copra, used in foods, in making soap, and as a raw material in fatty-acid production.
CONT: Coconut oil ... Highly digestible, resists oxidative rancidity but is susceptible to that induced by molds and other microorganisms. ... Derivation: Hydraulic press or expeller extraction from coconut meat followed by alkali-refining, bleaching and deodorizing ... Use: Food products (margarine, hydrogenated shortenings), synthetic cocoa butter, soaps, cosmetics, emulsions, cotton dyeing ...
OBS: Copra (or "coprah") is the dried coconut meat, but most of the documents consulted do not really make a distinction between "coconut oil" and "copra oil". Thus we may consider the difference (when necessary) from a technical (but not chemical) point of view: grades, refining processes, etc.
French (Chimie; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Cosmétologie)
huile de coco [correct, feminine noun]; huile de coprah [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; huile de copra [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; huile de noix de coco [correct, feminine noun]; huile de cocotier [feminine noun]
DEF: Masse blanche butyreuse retirée de la noix de coco, utilisée dans la préparation de savons et de beurres végétaux.
OBS: Utilisation : alimentation, parfumerie, massage, art vétérinaire.
OBS: D'après les sources consultées, il n'existe pas de réelle différence entre «huile de coco» et «huile de coprah» (ou copra), sauf qu'on désigne par «coprah» l'amande desséchée du coco.
Spanish (Química; Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria); Productos de belleza)
aceite de coco [correct, masculine noun]; aceite de copra [correct, masculine noun]