English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Launchers (Astronautics))
blisk [correct]
CONT: TITANIUM MATRIX COMPOSITE ROTATING PARTS(Snecma Moteurs and Turbomeca). The Epicur program, funded by the DGA, involves the development of an integrally bladed disk, or blisk, made of a composite material with a titanium matrix and silicon-carbide(SiC) fibers.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
grille monobloc [feminine noun]; disque monobloc [masculine noun]
OBS: grille monobloc : équivalent proposé par Pratt & Whitney du Canada.
OBS: Turbopompes.