English (Foundry Practice)
cupola drop [correct]
DEF: Removal of the residual material that is dropped from a cupola furnace after the molten metal is poured out.
French (Fonderie)
défournement du cubilot [masculine noun]
DEF: Enlèvement des imbrûlés ou des charges non fondues à la fin d'une fusion dans un cubilot.