English (Milling (Machine-Tooling))
laser milling [correct]
CONT: Laser ablation can be used to form small, precise shapes in Nitinol. Material removal in the sub-mm-range is accomplished by a predominant vaporizing of very small portions using a Q-switched Nd : YAG laser operating in the TEMoo mode. The typical laser milling operation is performed by scanning the laser beam in a serpentine fashion over the area to be milled.
French (Fraisage (Usinage))
fraisage laser [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'usinage où la fraise est remplacée par un fin faisceau laser. Le faisceau traverse le coulisseau et, grâce à un seul miroir placé dans la tête orientable, agit comme un outil de fraisage placé dans la broche.