English (Metal Fasteners; Building Hardware)
self-tapping screw [correct]; sheet-metal screw
DEF: A screw with a specially hardened thread that makes it possible for the screw to form its own internal thread in sheet metal and soft materials when driven into a hole.
OBS: There are two types of self-tapping screws : a thread-forming screw which forms its mating thread by displacement rather than by the removal of any material(this can be used only with materials sufficiently soft to allow this) and a thread-cutting screw which cuts its mating thread. Both types are driven with the aid of a pilot hole.
French (Clouterie et visserie; Quincaillerie du bâtiment)
vis autotaraudeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vis à extrémité légèrement conique, dont le filetage taraude [...] le trou dans lequel on la visse.
OBS: Ne pas confondre la vis autotaraudeuse avec la vis à métaux qui doit être vissée dans une pièce femelle à filetage identique (qui peut être l'écrou); souvent confondu à tort avec la vis taraudeuse, la vis Parker en est un type particulier.
Spanish (Clavos y tornillos; Artículos de ferretería para la construcción)
tornillo autorroscante [masculine noun]; tornillo para chapa [masculine noun]
DEF: Tornillo que forma el fileteado por deformación plástica.
OBS: Se utiliza principalmente para ensamblar piezas de chapa, por ejemplo, carrocerías de automóviles.