English (Metal Fasteners)
thread-cutting screw [correct]; thread cutting screw [correct]
DEF: A type of self-tapping screw that cuts its thread by the removal of material as opposed to a thread-forming screw which forms its thread by displacement of the material; thread forming screws are to be used with softer materials than thread cutting ones.
CONT: Thread cutting screw ... For this type of screw, the off-center shank slot provides true cutting action, eliminating a separate tapping operation and generating a perfectly mated thread that contributes to stronger fastening. When compared to machine screws in tapped holes, fewer thread cutting screws will achieve the same holding power. Thread cutting screws may be removed and redriven.
French (Clouterie et visserie)
vis autotaraudeuse taillant le filet [feminine noun]