English (Slaughterhouses)
off-line reprocessing [correct]
DEF: The removal of contamination(faecal, bile, ingesta, and extraneous material) from within the abdominal cavity of carcasses by washing, vacuuming, trimming or combinations thereof at a designated off-line work station according to the operator's approved written protocol.
French (Abattoirs)
retransformation hors chaîne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enlèvement de signes de contamination présents à l'intérieur de la cavité abdominale des carcasses (matières fécales, bile, ingesta et/ou matières étrangères) par lavage, aspiration et/ou parage, à un poste de travail hors chaîne désigné, selon le protocole écrit approuvé de l'exploitant.