English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling))
friction saw [correct]
DEF: A ... saw used to cut material by fusion due to frictional heat.
CONT: A friction saw is a special ... saw capable of achieving band velocities of up to 15,000 surface feet per minute or more.
OBS: Material removal is accomplished in two steps : frictional heat softens the substrate, and the teeth scoop out the molten material. Carbon steel bands are used for flexibility of obtain maximum band life. Method is excellent for cutting extremely hard substrates.
French (Outillage industriel; Découpage et taillage (Usinage))
scie à friction [correct, feminine noun]