English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Glaciology)
glacial scouring [correct]; glacial scour [correct]; ice scouring [correct]; ice scour [correct]
DEF: The eroding action of a glacier, including the removal of superficial material and the abrasion scratching, and polishing of the bedrock surface by rock fragments dragged along by the glacier.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Glaciologie)
affouillement glaciaire [correct, masculine noun]; rabotage glaciaire [masculine noun]; affouillement glacial [masculine noun]
CONT: L'affouillement glaciaire est une forme d'érosion : un glacier érode le sol sur lequel il se déplace, ramassant au passage des matériaux meubles pour les déposer en fondant.