English (Coining; Coins and Bank Notes)
carbon spot [correct]
DEF: A dark discolouration on the surface of a coin thought to be composed of organic material such as wood, sawdust, coal particles, etc., residing on the blank prior to annealing and reduced to a cinder by the extreme heat of this process. Removal is not usually possible without damaging the coin.
French (Monnayage; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
point de charbon [correct, masculine noun]