English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
elastic impression material [correct, standardized]
DEF: An impression material that will develop the elastic properties needed for removal of impressions from the mouth without portions being fractured or with only minimal distortions.
OBS: elastic impression material: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
produit pour empreinte élastique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit pour empreinte qui va développer les propriétés élastiques nécessaires pour retirer l'empreinte de la bouche sans risque de fractures ou seulement avec des distorsions minimes.
OBS: produit pour empreinte élastique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).