English (Plastics Industry)
purging compound [correct]; purge compound [correct]
CONT: Purging compound, specifically commercial purging compound, is a product formulated specifically to clean thermoplastics molding machines and extruders. Purging compound is also used for color and material changes, removal of color and carbon deposits as well as cleaning hot runner mold.
French (Industrie des plastiques)
produit de purge [correct, masculine noun]; composé de purge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] composé de résine plastique conçu pour nettoyer toutes les machines de plastique primaire [...] lors d'un changement de couleur [ou] de résine ou simplement pour enlever les taches noires ou les contaminations.