English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Industrial Techniques and Processes)
scalping [correct]; oversize scalping [correct]
DEF: Strictly, the removing of ... oversize from a feed which is predominantly fine.
CONT: Prater Vibrating Screens are used in various operations including scalping of coarse particles ...
OBS: Commonly used to describe the removal of unwanted oversize material.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Techniques industrielles)
étêtage [correct, masculine noun]; scalpage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à séparer les plus gros éléments de dimensions plus ou moins anormales, contenus dans un échantillon.