English (Inventory and Material Management; Military Materiel Management)
disposal [correct, standardized]
DEF: The removal of surplus or waste material by sale, by trade-in, donation, transfer or by destruction.
OBS: Standardized by CGSB.
DEF: The removal of surplus, obsolete, or unserviceable material from a supply system by sale, trade-in, or destruction. [CF Technical Glossary CFP 235, page D2]
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Gestion du matériel militaire)
élimination [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; aliénation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'éliminer le matériel excédentaire ou inutilisable par la vente, l'échange, le don, le renvoi ou la destruction.
OBS: Normalisé par l'ONGC.