English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
corrosion [correct]; chemical erosion [correct]
DEF: A process of erosion whereby rocks and soil are removed or worn away by natural chemical processes, esp. by the solvent action of running water, but also by other reactions such as hydrolysis, hydration, carbonation, and oxidation.
CONT: This highland area ... may have been exposed to deep chemical weathering and erosion from the middle Proterozoic to relatively recent times.
OBS: The physical and chemical removal of weathered material is referred to as erosion.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
corrosion [correct, feminine noun]; érosion chimique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Érosion des roches et du sol due à des processus chimiques.
CONT: La neige [...] renferme beaucoup de gaz actifs [...] capables de décomposer les roches sensibles à l'érosion chimique comme les calcaires.
CONT: Sur les versants forestiers tempérés ou équatoriaux, les sables et graviers [...] ne sont guère soumis qu'à la très lente érosion biologique ou chimique [...]
CONT: Si les effets de l'érosion chimique sont bien connus, ses mécanismes le sont beaucoup moins. Elle est surtout active dans les mers chaudes où les récifs coralliens sont souvent creusés, juste au-dessus du niveau de la mer, d'encoches de dissolution horizontales parfois profondes de plusieurs mètres.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
corrosión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de erosión producida al ser atacada la roca por agentes químicos que provocan ya sea su alteración, ya su disolución superficial.