English (Treatment of Wood; Museums and Heritage (General))
waterlogged wood [correct]
CONT: The conservation of waterlogged wood is a twofold problem; it involves, firstly, the removal of the large excess of water by a method which will prevent any shrinkage or distortion and, secondly, the incorporation into the wood of a material which will act as a consolidant and confer mechanical strength to the wood.
French (Traitement des bois; Muséologie et patrimoine (Généralités))
bois gorgé d'eau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La conservation du bois gorgé d'eau pose un double problème : il faut, d'une part, éliminer l'excédent d'eau par une méthode qui empêche toute contraction ou déformation et de l'autre, faire pénétrer dans le bois un produit qui le consolidera et lui rendra sa résistance mécanique.