English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
scum pump [correct]
CONT: A rotating collector mechanism scrapes the bottom sludge toward a center sump for removal and skims the floating material into a scum manhole. Scum pumps transfer the scum from the manholes to the scum concentrator in the solids building.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
pompe à écumes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le racleur de surface permet la récupération des éléments flottants. Ces éléments sont repris par une pompe à écumes.
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Tratamiento del agua)
bomba de espuma [correct, feminine noun]