English (Sewers and Drainage; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
bed drainage media [correct]; bed drainage system [correct]
CONT: The bed drainage media normally consists approximately as follows : 1. The top layer is 5 cm of sand, usually with an effective size of 0. 3 to 3 mm. 2. Three intermediate gravel layers, each 10 to 15 cm deep, having from the top to bottom an effective size of 4 to 8 mm, 16 to 32 mm, and 32 to 64 mm respectively. 3. Underdrain piping or perforated tiles should be of a material that does not fail when front end loaders are driven across the bed for solids residue removal.
CONT: When stabilized sludge is delivered to reed beds the primary removal and separation mechanism for the solids and contaminants in the sludge is filtration where particulates are filtered mechanically as water passes through the bed drainage media, the roots and dense mat of rhizomes.
CONT: Sewage from the newer buildings is treated by a gravel bed drainage system and reed bed dam.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux)
lit de drainage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La fondation est placée sur un lit de drainage granulaire qui se prolonge de 300mm au-delà des semelles. Le remblai poreux, qu'il s'agisse du sol excavé bien drainé ou de nouveau matériau, est amené jusqu'à 300mm (12 po) du niveau définitif du sol et la partie restante est remblayée au moyen d'un matériau moins perméable ou du sol excavé placé en pente pour faciliter le ruissellement. Le matériau de drainage poreux dirige l'eau de la nappe phréatique vers le sous-sol, prévenant ainsi la création d'une pression hydrostatique et les fuites d'eau consécutives dans les murs et dans les planchers du sous-sol. Un puisard, conforme aux exigences du code du bâtiment évacue l'eau par gravité ou par un moyen mécanique.