English (Social Organization; Sociology of the Family)
matriarchy [correct]
CONT: The most prevalent forms of familial power and authority are patriarchy, matriarchy, and egalitarianism... A matriarchal family is a family structure in which authority is held by the eldest female(usually the mother).
French (Organisation sociale; Sociologie de la famille)
matriarcat [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Organización social; Sociología de la familia)
matriarcado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Predominio o fuerte ascendiente femenino en una sociedad o grupo.