English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Soil Science; Plant Biology)
water potential [correct]; psiw [see observation]
DEF: ... a measure of the tendency of water to move from high free energy to lower free energy.
CONT: Water potential is the sum of osmotic potential, pressure potential, [gravitational potential, ] and matric potential.
CONT: For historical and practical reasons, however, plant physiologists have developed another parameter called the water potential (psiw). Water potential is expressed in pressure units such as megapascals (MPa). ... Like chemical potential, water potential is a relative quantity, and is always determined as a difference between the sample in question and a standard reference. For plant physiologists, the standard reference for water potential measurements is the water potential of pure water at one atmosphere of pressure. This reference value is defined as 0 MegaPascals.
OBS: [Water potential] is replacing the concept of osmotic pressure and differs from osmotic pressure in taking capillary and imbibitional forces into account.
OBS: The symbol for water potential is the Greek letter Psi. ... Water potential is measured in units of atmospheric pressure; bars or dynes per square centimeter. (1 bar = 106 dynes/cm²).
OBS: The symbol used is the Greek letter psiw.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Science du sol; Biologie végétale)
potentiel hydrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les composantes du potentiel hydrique. Dans un sol, l'énergie potentielle de l'eau peut provenir de plusieurs sources. [...] Potentiel gravitationnel [...] Potentiel matriciel [...] Potentiel osmotique [...]
OBS: Paramètre de l'eau du sol ou de la plante.
OBS: Bien qu'aujourd'hui le terme potentiel hydrique soit le terme recommandé, on trouve encore, héritage du passé, d'autres appellations de cette même grandeur : potentiel de succion, tension de succion, déficit de pression, hauteur capillaire, etc. Le fait à retenir est que ces différentes dénominations, qu'il faut désormais éviter d'utiliser en physiologie végétale et en agronomie, sont le plus souvent équivalentes (au signe près et compte tenu des unités dans lesquelles elles sont exprimées); elles définissent toutes «l'état énergétique» de l'eau dans un substrat.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Ciencia del suelo; Biología vegetal)
potencial hídrico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gradiente de presión que provoca el flujo de agua, especialmente en relación a su absorción del suelo por las plantas.
OBS: Depende de los componentes gravitatorios, matricial, osmótico y de presión.