English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
assembler [correct]; assembling elevator [correct]
DEF: That part of a line-block composing machine which receives the matrices from the magazine and in which the type line is assembled.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Composition (Imprimerie))
composteur [correct, masculine noun]; assembleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'une composeuse en lignes-blocs qui reçoit les matrices du magasin et dans laquelle la ligne est assemblée.