English (Production (Economics); National Accounting; Statistical Methods)
commodity flow method [correct]
CONT: The term "commodity flow method" refers to the compilation of goods and services accounts for detailed product groups. In a commodity flow, goods and services are traced from different sources of supply to different categories of use. The supply and use table brings together the detailed goods and services accounts in the format of matrices with the product groups in the rows and different categories and components of supply and use in the columns. The supply and use table is a basic input-output table in the sense that it contains the same classifications in the rows and columns and is therefore symmetrical.
French (Production (Économie); Comptabilité nationale; Méthodes statistiques)
méthode de calcul par les flux [correct, feminine noun]; méthode des flux des marchandises [correct, feminine noun]; méthode du flux des biens [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les investissements en biens d'équipement informatique et en biens d'équipement de communication (tout comme les investissements en biens d'équipement en général) sont évalués dans le cadre de la comptabilité nationale (CN) grâce à la méthode de calcul par les flux (Commodity Flow Method). Cette dernière consiste d'une part à évaluer les ressources de biens d'équipement sur le territoire économique d'une nation (production et importation) et de l'autre les emplois de biens correspondants à l'exception de la formation brute de capital fixe (exportations, variation de stocks et consommation). Le solde entre les ressources et les emplois correspond de fait aux investissements en biens d'équipement.