English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Printing Machines and Equipment)
elevator [correct]
CONT: An elevator drops from the top of the machine... where the matrices are engaged.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
élévateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour la fonte, la ligne de matrices est amenée par l'élévateur devant le moule.