English (Analytical Chemistry)
physical matrix effect [correct, noun]
CONT: Matrix effects can be divided into two kinds, physical and chemical. Physical matrix effects depend on the physical properties of the sample and generally relate to the ablation step of LIBS [laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy]. That is, differences between the specific heat, latent heat of vaporization, thermal conductivity, absorption, etc., of different matrices can change the amount of an element ablated from one matrix compared with another matrix even though the properties of the ablation laser pulse remain constant.
French (Chimie analytique)
effet de matrice physique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les effets de matrice physiques sont liés aux propriétés physiques du matériau ablaté (température de vaporisation, absorbance à la longueur d'onde du laser utilisé...).