English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
hot-metal typesetter [correct]; hot metal typesetter [correct]; hot-metal composing machine [correct]; hot metal composing machine [correct]; hot typesetter [correct]; hot composing machine [correct]
DEF: A mechanized typesetter that casts type by injecting molten lead into molds on matrices bearing an impression of the character.
OBS: It casts either correctly justified solid lines, or slugs of type, or correctly justified lines which consist of individual type.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
composeuse-fondeuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composeuse mécanique qui fond les caractères en injectant de l'alliage de fusion dans des matrices gravées en creux.
OBS: Il existe deux types de composeuse-fondeuse : les machines produisant des lignes-blocs et les machines fondant des lignes à caractères séparés.