English (Information Processing (Informatics))
vector processing [correct]
CONT: Unlike most supercomputers the C-1 provides integrated scalar and vector processing. Vector processors operate on multiple-element vectors, arrays, and matrices, providing enormous speed gains. With such processing, a task such as multiplying two 100-element arrays would take just one operation, rather than 100 sequential multiplications.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
traitement vectoriel [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
procesamiento de vectores [correct, masculine noun]; procesamiento vectorial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procesamiento de las secuencias de datos de una manera uniforme, hecho común en la manipulación de las matrices (cuyos elementos son vectores) u otras configuraciones de datos.
OBS: Esta progresión ordenada de los datos puede aprovechar el uso del proceso de encauzamiento.