English (Waste Management; Wastewater Treatment)
technology that immobilizes contaminants in matrix to be treated [correct]
CONT: ... technologies are classified as follows : destructive or neutralizing(detoxification) technologies; separation/extraction technologies; technologies that immobilize contaminants in matrices to be treated; or containment technologies.
French (Gestion des déchets; Traitement des eaux usées)
technologie d'immobilisation des contaminants dans la matrice à traiter [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] technologies destructrices ou de neutralisation (désintoxication), technologies de séparation/extraction, technologies d'immobilisation des contaminants dans les matrices à traiter ou technologies de confinement sécuritaire.