English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing; Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
scale of neologicity
CONT: Observed variations of what people see as neologisms are not completely random; they are due partly to the people themselves, partly to lexical matrices. One can try to build a scale of neologicity.
French (Néologie et emprunts; Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
échelle de néologicité [feminine noun]
CONT: Les variations observées du sentiment néologique ne sont pas complètement aléatoires: elles sont imputables en partie aux personnes , en partie aux matrices lexicales. On peut essayer de construire une échelle de néologicité.