English (Computer Mathematics)
sparse matrix [correct]
CONT: In numerical analysis and scientific computing, a sparse matrix ... is a matrix in which most of the elements are zero.
OBS: sparse matrix : The plural form is "sparse matrices" or "sparse matrixes. "
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
matrice creuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matrice dont une grande proportion des éléments sont nuls.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
matriz dispersa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aunque no hay una definición precisa de matriz dispersa, podríamos definir las matrices dispersas como aquellas que tienen un número de coeficientes nulos suficientemente grande como para poder obtener ventaja de ello. Por contraposición, a las matrices que no son dispersas se las llama matrices densas.
OBS: matriz dispersa: El plural de "matriz dispersa" es "matrices dispersas".