English (Telecommunications)
optical crossconnect [correct]; OXC [correct]; optical cross-connect [correct]; OXC [correct]; OXC
DEF: An optical network element that provides for incoming optical signals to be switched to any one of a number of output ports.
OBS: Some OXCs connect fibers containing multichannel optical signals to the input, demultiplex the signals, switch the signals, and recombine/remultiplex the signals to the output ports. Other OXCs connect fibers with single channel optical signals to the input and output ports and simply switch between the two. OXCs can have optical or electrical switch matrices.
French (Télécommunications)
répartiteur optique [correct, masculine noun]