English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
magazine [correct]
DEF: On a machine for setting line slugs, a large metal box holding the matrices for the casting of type.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Composition (Imprimerie))
magasin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une machine à composer en lignes-blocs, boîte métallique contenant les matrices nécessaires à la coulée des caractères.