English (Biotechnology; Microbiology and Parasitology; Scientific Research)
micropattern [correct, noun]
CONT: Micropatterns, characterized as distinct physical microstructures or chemical adhesion matrices on substance surfaces, have emerged as a powerful tool for manipulating cellular activity. By creating specific extracellular matrix microenvironments, micropatterns can influence various cell behaviors, including orientation, proliferation, migration, and differentiation.
French (Biotechnologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Recherche scientifique)
microtrame [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de motifs moléculaires ou cellulaires qui sont répétés sur un support par un procédé d'impression physique ou chimique, et permettent ainsi d'étudier des interactions in vitro.
OBS: microtrame : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 7 mai 2026.