English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing; Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
neologicity
CONT: Observed variations of what people see as neologisms are not completely random : they are due partly to the people themselves, partly to lexical matrices. One can try to build a scale of neologicity....
French (Néologie et emprunts; Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
néologicité [feminine noun]
DEF: Caractère de nouveauté d'une unité lexicale.
CONT: Les variations observées du sentiment néologique ne sont pas complètement aléatoires : elles sont imputables en partie aux personnes, en partie aux matrices lexicales. On peut essayer de construire une échelle de néologicité.