English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
master tool [correct]; master tooling [correct]; matrix [correct, noun]; coinage master tool [correct]; die-making tool [correct]
DEF: Any of the matrices, punches, and other tools used in the production of dies for the minting of coins.
OBS: See related term: coinage.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
outil prototype [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matrice, poinçon ou autre servant de modèles pour la fabrication des coins nécessaires à la frappe de pièces.