English (School and School-Related Administration; Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.))
senior matriculation [correct]; honour matriculation [correct]; honor matriculation [correct]
DEF: Eligibility for admission to university at the higher of the two common levels of entry. Involves one year of study beyond the junior matriculation level.
OBS: [In 1973, senior matriculation signified] completion of the twelfth grade in Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Quebec, and Nova Scotia, and the thirteenth grade in Ontario and in a few school districts in British Columbia, Newfoundland, and New Brunswick; [could] not be obtained in high school in Prince Edward Island.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Grades et diplômes)
immatriculation senior [feminine noun]; immatriculation supérieure [proposal, feminine noun]; diplôme de secondaire V [see observation, masculine noun]; cours secondaire de cinq ans [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Fin d'études préparatoires d'un an après le niveau de l'immatriculation junior.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «sénior».
OBS: sénior : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: Cours secondaire de cinq ans : Vocabulaire de la recherche sur les traitements.
OBS: Diplôme de secondaire V : Cette traduction ne serait valable que pour le Québec.