English (Educational Institutions)
scholasticate [Canada, regional]
CONT: In 1932, in the French-speaking Roman Catholic system, the scholasticates for the teaching orders of men were recognized as normal schools.
CONT: The Lieutenant-Governor in Council may ..., upon the recommendation of the Minister, recognize the scholasticates of teaching brothers or of teaching sisters as normal schools.
OBS: normal school : a teacher-training institution [in Quebec] offering 2 to 4 years of academic and professional education beyond grade 11(junior matriculation) ;...
OBS: The term "scholasticate" is used in Quebec.
French (Établissements d'enseignement)
scolasticat [correct, masculine noun, Canada, regional]
DEF: École normale où les jeunes religieux qui se destinent à l'enseignement vont parfaire leurs études.
CONT: En 1932, dans le secteur catholique de langue française, dix scolasticats de religieux enseignants sont reconnus comme écoles normales [...].
CONT: Le lieutenant-gouverneur en conseil peut [...], sur la recommandation du ministre, reconnaître les scolasticats de frères enseignants ou de religieuses enseignantes comme écoles normales.
OBS: Le terme «scholasticat» est utilisé au Québec.