English (Anthropology)
double descent; double unilineal descent
DEF: An individual' s simultaneous association with one social group from his father and another from his mother, so that he may belong to his father's patrilineal sib and his mother's matrilineal sib.
French (Anthropologie)
double filiation [feminine noun]; filiation bilinéaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Règle qui combine une filiation patrilinéaire et une filiation matrilinéaire en rattachant tout individu à un groupe de chaque type, les éléments de son statut [différant d'un groupe à l'autre].