English (Anthropology)
lineage [correct]
DEF: A consanguineal kin group resulting from unilinear [(either patrilineal or matrilineal) descent]. It consists of members with a common relation in the prevalent line of descent.
French (Anthropologie)
lignage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe formé par les individus qui se réclament d'un ancêtre commun en vertu d'une règle de filiation unilinéaire.
CONT: Les membres du lignage sont capables d'établir leur relation généalogique avec l'ancêtre fondateur.