English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
matte shot [correct]
DEF: A shot in which part of the camera’s picture is obliterated, the obscured section being filled in from another picture source [or] in which part of the camera’s view is obscured by a foreground visual (painted or photographic).
OBS: This foreground matte blends with the scene to appear part of it in the total picture.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
plan cache/contre-cache [correct, masculine noun]; cache/contre-cache [correct, masculine noun]; cache, contre-cache [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de trucage afin d'enregistrer une partie de l'image puis l'autre partie, et obtenir deux ou plusieurs images dans un même cadre, avec plusieurs actions simultanées [...]