English (Photography)
diffused lighting [correct]
DEF: A soft, indirect lighting on a subject or scene by means of light reflected off of or transmitted through a white matte material.
OBS: This type of lighting is used to soften shadows, which result when illuminating a subject with direct lighting.
French (Photographie)
éclairage diffus [correct, masculine noun]