English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
silvered screen [correct]; silver screen [correct]
DEF: A metal projection screen with a silvered surface that produces a very high reflectivity in a forward direction; often used as a daylight screen.
CONT: A smooth silver screen is well-suited to color reproduction because its metallic particles emphasize colors and increase brightness above the level of the matte white screen....
CONT: Since 1983 ... the annual Insect Fear Film Festival ... [gives] Berenbaum a perfect opportunity to demystify the insect world, both on and off the silver screen.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
écran argenté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'angle de vision [...] se répartit à 45 degrés de part et d'autre de l'axe de l'écran lorsque celui-ci est absolument mat et à 15 degrés lorsqu'il est argenté ou perlé.