English (Industrial Design; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
drafting film [correct]
DEF: A polyester film with a translucent matte surface. Available in various thicknesses, drafting film most commonly comes in. 003" or. 004" width.
CONT: Drawing done on vellum must be reduced and stored on microfilm for permanence. A more expensive solution is polyester drafting film. This film is translucent (frosted on one side or both sides) and exhibits excellent dimensional stability and printing qualities.
French (Dessin industriel; Dessin architectural et instruments)
film à tracer [masculine noun]; film à dessin [masculine noun]