English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
beaded screen [correct]; glass-beaded screen [correct]; glass beaded screen [correct]
CONT: The beaded screen has a much greater reflective power than the matte screen, but the brightness is mainly concentrated along the projection axis and fades to an inadequate level beyond 40 ° from the axis.
CONT: To create a surface that’s glass beaded, a screen manufacturer has to find a way to apply a very large number of very small glass balls onto a substrate (a backing) which is thereafter going to get rolled up and down possibly thousands of times.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
écran perlé [correct, masculine noun]; écran givré [masculine noun]
CONT: L'écran perlé [...] dont la surface est recouverte de minuscules billes de verre transparentes et incolores, se caractérise par un grand pouvoir réfléchissant. Il donne des images très lumineuses, mais, en contrepartie, ne renvoie la lumière que dans un angle limité à environ 30 ° seulement; pour cette raison, les spectateurs doivent se rassembler autour de l'axe de projection et ne pas trop s'écarter de celui-ci. L'écran perlé [...] est tout indiqué pour les projections réalisées dans des salles en longueur.