English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity); Cinematography)
soft-matte [correct]; soft matte [correct]
DEF: A projection technique where plates block out the top and bottom of the picture as it is being projected in order to achieve widescreen effect.
OBS: ... most movies are shot in what is called a "soft matte"(the full TV-sized film frame is used, with the top and bottom masked in the theater).
OBS: ... the film will be easy to show on television later, and not require pan and scan.
OBS: The opposite is "hard-matte. "
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Cinématographie)
procédé SoftMatte [masculine noun]; procédé soft matte [proposal, masculine noun]; SoftMatte [masculine noun]; soft-matte [masculine noun]; soft matte [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé consistant à masquer le haut et le bas de l'image d'un film projeté en salle afin d'obtenir un effet panoramique (grand écran).
CONT: [...] de nombreux films sont tournés en «soft-matte», procédé masquant le haut et le bas lors de la projection en salle. Lors du transfert vidéo, l'image supplémentaire peut être incluse durant le processus de recadrage.