English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
sandblast proof [correct, noun]
DEF: A coin whose finish is obtained by blowing fine particles of sand against the coin surface; it is similar in appearance to a matte proof.
OBS: See related term: whizzing (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce semblable à épreuve numismatique par sablage à air comprimé [correct, feminine noun]; pièce semblable à épreuve numismatique par sablage au jet [correct, feminine noun]