English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Photography)
matte screen [correct]; matt screen [correct]; matte white screen [correct]; dull white screen [correct]
DEF: A projection screen with a flat, even surface and dull finish which provides an even brilliance at all viewing angles.
CONT: The matte(dull) white screen gives a wide viewing angle and is especially useful when the audience must be seated close to the screen.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Photographie)
écran mat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'écran mat. - Sa surface blanche en tissu, caoutchouc ou matière plastique n'est pas très lumineuse, mais elle assure la diffusion des rayons réfléchis dans un grand angle. L'écran mat est donc intéressant pour les projections à courtes distances dans une salle en largeur (...)