English (Performing Arts (General); Cosmetology)
pancake makeup [correct]; pancake make-up [correct]
DEF: A cosmetic or theatrical makeup made of a soluble, matte powder compressed into a thin cake and typically applied with a damp sponge.
French (Arts du spectacle (Généralités); Cosmétologie)
fond de teint compact [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Préparation en pâte que l'on applique sur le visage et le cou pour obtenir un teint égal.