English (Types of Paper)
matte coated paper [correct]; matte paper [correct]
DEF: [A] paper which is fully coated but not supercalendered.
OBS: The matte coating and lower polish produce a finish resembling that of uncoated papers but without their bulking characteristics or texture.
OBS: matte paper: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Sortes de papier)
papier mat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Papier offrant un fini sans lustre.
OBS: papier mat : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.