English (Fabric Nomenclature; Nonwoven Textiles)
felt [correct, noun]
CONT: "Felt" is a term that can be used to describe a variety of different textiles including felted woven wools, synthetics, and industrial felts. Traditionally, felt is a nonwoven textile composed of loose fibers which are matted together to form a continuous material.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Nontissés (Industries du textile))
feutre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Matériel non tissé, le feutre est obtenu par l'agglomération de fibres sous l'action de la chaleur et du frottement. Il s'agit en général de fibres naturelles (le plus souvent de la laine de mouton), mais on trouve également du feutre synthétique.