English (Crustaceans)
compound ascidian
CONT: Orange or white compound ascidians, which are found on the shell of many decorator crabs, are fleshy organisms that frow in matted colonies on hard surfaces.
French (Crustacés)
Ascidie composée [feminine noun]
CONT: Les Ascidies composées, orange ou blanches, qui ornent la carapace de nombreux Crabes déguisés sont des organismes charnus qui se développent en colonies autonomes sur des surfaces solides.