English (Botany; Horticulture)
thatching [correct]; sod binding [correct]
DEF: A condition in which the roots are so restricted and densely matted that the growth of the plant is impeded.
French (Botanique; Horticulture)
feutrage racinaire [correct, masculine noun]; feutrage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans le gazon, feutrage dû à l'accumulation de tiges mortes et de résidus de tonte ainsi qu'à la mousse et à certaines plantes rampantes.