English (Industrial Design)
cross-section [correct]
CONT: The blades are of thin cross-section and are secured to the hub; foreign bodies cannot therefore become matted in the blades.
French (Dessin industriel)
profil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les pales sont à profil mince et attachées au moyeu, évitant ainsi les accrochages.