English (Types of Paper)
papyrus [correct]
DEF: [A] type of matted sheet made by the Egyptians from the layers of papyrus, a species of rush growing in North Africa.
OBS: [The] papyrus was an ancestor of paper [which] derived its name from it.
French (Sortes de papier)
papyrus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Feuille fabriquée par les anciens Égyptiens à partir de lamelles minces détachées de la tige de cette plante et collées les unes aux autres.