English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
pilling test [correct]
CONT: pilling : The tendency of fibers to work loose from a fabric surface and form balled or matted particles of fiber that remain attached to the surface to the fabric.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
essai de boulochage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Résistance au boulochage - Appareil d'essai de boulochage.