English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles; General Vocabulary)
entangled [correct, adjective]
CONT: Felt underlay. Underlay made wholly of fibers entangled or matted together.
CONT: Entangled yarns.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Tapis et textile d'ameublement; Vocabulaire général)
enchevêtré [correct, adjective]; entremêlé [correct, adjective]
CONT: Fil enchevêtré.