English (Wool Industry)
cotted fleece [correct]
DEF: Fleece in which the fibres have become matted or felted together while on the sheep.
OBS: [Cotted fleeces] occur more commonly in the coarser type wools than in the finer types. The condition may be caused by unfavourable weather conditions, sickness, or lack of yolk to protect the fibre.
French (Industrie lainière)
toison feutrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toison dont les fibres se sont emmêlées ou ont feutré avant la tonte.
OBS: Phénomène plus fréquent chez les moutons qui produisent de la laine grossière, cet état est causé par la température défavorable, la maladie ou l'absence de suint (au sens large) protégeant la fibre.