English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
felt process [correct]; felting process [correct]
CONT: Quick felted fabric : To create felt, one generally needs a wool-like fiber and three elements : moisture, heat and agitation. The scales on the wool fiber shrink and interlock during the felt process and this is what created the matted structure.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
procédé de feutrage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le procédé de feutrage [...] permet de donner un fini plus doux aux tissus de laine tissés. Le feutrage est également essentiel à la production d'une grande variété de tissus de laine non tissés [...]