English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles; General Vocabulary)
matted [correct, adjective]
CONT: Felt underlay. Underlay made wholly of fibers entangled or matted together.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Tapis et textile d'ameublement; Vocabulaire général)
tassé [correct, adjective]