English (Morphology and General Physiology; Nervous System)
white matter [correct]; white substance [correct]
DEF: The white nervous tissue, constituting the conducting portion of the brain and spinal cord ...
OBS: ... it is composed mostly of myelinated nerve fibers arranged in anterior, posterior, and lateral funiculi in the spinal cord and in a number of named fasciculi in the brain.
OBS: white matter; substantia alba : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Système nerveux)
substance blanche [correct, feminine noun]; matière blanche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La substance blanche [...] constitue la partie interne du cerveau et est constituée de faisceaux de fibres axonales entourées d'une gaine de myéline.
OBS: substance blanche : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: substantia alba : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.