English (Auditing (Accounting))
underlying subject matter [correct]; subject matter [correct]
CONT: An assurance engagement is an engagement in which a practitioner aims to obtain sufficient appropriate evidence in order to express a conclusion about the outcome of the measurement or evaluation of an underlying subject matter against the applicable criteria.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
objet considéré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une mission de certification est une mission dans laquelle un professionnel en exercice cherche à obtenir des éléments probants suffisants et appropriés en vue d'exprimer une conclusion quant au résultat d'une évaluation ou d'une mesure de l'objet considéré au regard de critères applicables.