English (Magnetic Resonance Imaging; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Nervous System)
white matter hyperintensity [correct, noun]; WMH [correct, noun]; leukoaraiosis [noun]
CONT: White matter hyperintensities are radiological abnormalities reflecting cerebrovascular dysfunction detectable using MRI [magnetic resonance imaging]. White matter hyperintensities are often present in individuals at the later stages of the lifespan and in prodromal stages in the Alzheimer's disease spectrum.
French (Imagerie par résonance magnétique; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Système nerveux)
hypersignal dans la substance blanche [correct, masculine noun]; hypersignal de la substance blanche [masculine noun]; HSB [masculine noun]; HSB
OBS: Les hypersignaux dans la substance blanche sont des anomalies associées à des lésions cérébrales qui sont visibles sur les images obtenues à l'aide de l'imagerie par résonance magnétique.