English (Morphology and General Physiology; Nervous System)
grey matter [correct]; gray matter [correct]; grey substance [correct]; gray substance [correct]
DEF: The gray nervous tissue composed of nerve cell bodies, unmyelinated nerve fibers, and supportive tissue.
OBS: grey matter; gray matter; substantia grisea : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Système nerveux)
substance grise [correct, feminine noun]; matière grise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la substance grise («substantia grisea») contient de nombreux corps cellulaires de neurones responsables de cette coloration grisâtre [...]
OBS: substance grise : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: substantia grisea : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.