English (Baseball and Softball)
strike [correct, noun]
DEF: A legal pitch when so called by the umpire.
OBS: A strike can be achieved in the following ways : 1. A pitch is struck at by the batter and missed; 2. A pitch enters the strike zone and is not struck at; 3. A pitch is fouled by the batter when he has less than two strikes; 4. A pitch is bunted foul; 5. A pitch touches the batter as he strikes at it; 6. A pitch touches the batter when he is leaning into the strike zone. It doesn’t matter that he hasn’t struck at the ball; 7. A pitch is tipped foul by the batter.
French (Baseball et softball)
prise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'arbitre est la personne responsable du respect des règles. Il se tient habituellement derrière le receveur et juge si les lancers sont des prises ou des balles.