English (Maple-Sugar Industry; Maple Syrup Production)
scum [correct, noun]
CONT: Sometimes there will be a little scum on the top of your boiling sap. White or grey floating matter is usually bacteria that was killed in the boil. It and all other scum can be skimmed off the top.
French (Industrie de l'érable; Acériculture)
écume [correct, feminine noun]; mousse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mousse blanchâtre qui se forme à la surface de la sève ou du sirop d'érable en ébullition.