English (Taxation; Federal Administration; Public Service)
communal organization [correct, noun]
CONT: Generally, a communal organization has members that live and work together; operates a business for the purpose of supporting its members; and its members do not own property in their own right as a matter of religious conviction.
OBS: The communal organization has to pay tax as though it were an inter vivos trust. However, it can elect to allocate its income to the beneficiaries.
French (Fiscalité; Administration fédérale; Fonction publique)
organisme communautaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En général, un organisme communautaire a des membres qui vivent et travaillent ensemble, exploite une entreprise afin de subvenir aux besoins de ses membres, et ceux-ci ne possèdent pas de biens de leur propre chef en raison de leurs convictions religieuses.
OBS: L'organisme communautaire doit payer l'impôt comme s'il était une fiducie non testamentaire. Il peut toutefois choisir de répartir ses revenus au profit des bénéficiaires.