English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System)
leukoencephalopathy [correct, noun]; white matter disease [correct, noun]
DEF: Any of various diseases affecting the brain's white matter.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux)
leucoencéphalopathie [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de la substance blanche [feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie caractérisée par l'atteinte de la substance blanche cérébrale.