English (Auditing (Accounting))
direct reporting engagement [correct]; direct engagement [correct]
CONT: A direct engagement is an assurance engagement in which the practitioner evaluates the underlying subject matter against applicable criteria and aims to obtain sufficient appropriate evidence to express, in a written direct assurance report, a conclusion to intended users other than the responsible party, about the outcome of the evaluation.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
mission d'appréciation directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une mission d'appréciation directe est une mission de certification dans laquelle le professionnel en exercice évalue l'objet considéré au regard des critères applicables et cherche à obtenir des éléments probants suffisants et appropriés pour exprimer, dans un rapport d'appréciation directe écrit, une conclusion à l'intention des utilisateurs visés, autres que la partie responsable, quant au résultat de cette évaluation.