English (Laws and Legal Documents; The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
codifying statute [correct, noun]; codifying act [correct, noun]
CONT: A codifying statute is one [that] purports to exhaustively state the whole of the law upon a particular subject[, ] both the pre-existing statutory provisions... and also the common law rules relating to the matter.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
loi de codification [feminine noun]
OBS: Une loi de codification est un texte législatif complet sur une matière donnée. Elle regroupe les règles de droit existantes qui figurent dans les lois et parfois dans la jurisprudence ou la coutume, et les organise de manière structurée.