English (Biochemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Chemistry)
carbonaceous biochemical oxygen demand [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; CBOD [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; carbonaceous BOD [correct, noun]
DEF: The quantity of oxygen required, in milligrams per liter, in the conversion of organic carbon to carbon dioxide, during the oxidation of organic matter, while nitrification is inhibited.
OBS: carbonaceous biochemical oxygen demand; CBOD: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Biochimie; Études et analyses environnementales; Chimie)
demande biochimique en oxygène des matières carbonées [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Quantité d'oxygène nécessaire, exprimée en milligrammes par litre, à la conversion du carbone organique en dioxyde de carbone, pendant l'étape d'oxydation des matières organiques, tandis que la nitrification est inhibée.
OBS: demande biochimique en oxygène des matières carbonées : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.