English (Plant and Crop Production; Horticulture)
grass seed [correct]
DEF: The seed produced by a member of the Poaceae (formerly Gramineae) family and used for sowing.
CONT: No matter what seeding equipment is used, an agitator in the seed box is essential when using grass seeds. The agitator prevents bridging and keeps seeds flowing uniformly.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Horticulture)
semence de graminée [correct, feminine noun]; semence de graminées [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Graine produite par un membre de la famille des poacées (graminées) et utilisée pour les semailles.
CONT: Les semences de graminées pour le pâturage sont très petites [...] et leur semis nécessite soin et attention; les quelques jours de l'établissement sont les plus décisifs pour la nouvelle prairie.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Horticultura)
semilla de gramínea [correct, feminine noun]