English (Plant Biology; Biotechnology; Anti-pollution Measures)
hyperaccumulation [correct]
CONT: For some plants accumulation of metals appears to be an active process possibly related to a tolerance mechanism for their survival on contaminated sites. For such plants leaf concentrations of heavy metals can reach high levels(for example around 1% for zinc or manganese, and 0. 1% for cadmium, on a dry matter basis). In Europe these plants tend to be members of the Brassicaeae and are generally found on "naturally" contaminated soils, such as serpentine soils. These plants are referred to as "hyperaccumulators" to distinguish the nature of their metal accumulation from passive accumulation processes...
French (Biologie végétale; Biotechnologie; Mesures antipollution)
hyperaccumulation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Chez certaines plantes] ces teneurs [en polluants (métaux lourds]) très supérieures aux niveaux habituellement rencontrés ont donné leur nom aux plantes hyperaccumulatrices, et la notion d'hyperaccumulation. Cette propriété d'hyperaccumulation est la conséquence d'une autre propriété, l'hypertolérance (ou phytotolérance) développée par ces plantes au cours de l'évolution, dans les conditions hostiles et toxiques des sites métallifères.
CONT: L'hyperaccumulation semble avoir une grande importance écologique. Elle influerait notamment sur la résistance à la sécheresse, les interactions avec les plantes adjacentes et la défense contre les herbivores et les bactéries pathogènes.