English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammoniacal nitrogen [correct]; ammonia nitrogen [correct]
CONT: The biochemical process whereby ammoniacal nitrogen is released from nitrogen-containing organic compounds. Soil bacteria decompose organic nitrogen forms in soil to the ammonium form. This process is referred to as ammonification. The mount of nitrogen released for plant uptake by this process is most directly related to the organic matter content. The initial breakdown of a urea fertilizer may also be termed as an ammonification process.
CONT: The oxidation of iron and manganese salts is the result of bacterial growth fostered by the presence of ammonia (ammoniacal nitrogen is an essential element in bacterial nutrition).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
azote ammoniacal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'oxydation des sels de fer et de manganèse est le résultat de développements bactériens favorisés par la présence d'ammoniaque (l'azote ammoniacal est un élément essentiel de la nourriture bactérienne).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
nitrógeno amoniacal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nitrógeno combinado en forma de amoniaco (NH3) o amonio (NH4+). El amoniaco y el amonio son gases que se producen de forma natural por fermentaciones microbianas de productos nitrogenados, por ejemplo en la descomposición de proteínas o urea.