English (Laws and Legal Documents; Legal System)
old law applicable [correct]
CONT: Old law applicable... For the purposes of any inquiry or other matter or proceeding referred to in subsection(1), the Combines Investigation Act and any other Act of Parliament amended by this Act shall be read as if this Act had not come into force.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Théorie du droit)
application du droit antérieur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Application du droit antérieur [...] Aux fins d'une enquête, d'une procédure ou de toute autre affaire visée au paragraphe (1), la Loi relative aux enquêtes sur les coalitions ou toute autre loi fédérale modifiée par la présente loi s'applique sans tenir compte de l'entrée en vigueur de la présente loi.