English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence)
unaided recollection [correct]
CONT: It is often found that in his repetition [a witness] gives the lacking statement--possibly omitting one given the first time. This method may be tried more than once, and as a matter of expediency--so as to have the advantage of getting the whole story on the witness's own unaided recollection--counsel might pass on to some other subject and later revert to the conversation, asking him again to state it.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve)
remémoration spontanée [correct, feminine noun]