English (Law of Estates (common law); Law of Succession (civil law); Courts)
testamentary jurisdiction [correct]
CONT: The jurisdiction of the Supreme Court is usually confined to applications to construe wills already probated in the Surrogate Court and the Supreme Court usually has no jurisdiction in the matter of probate. However, the statute may provide for transferring contentious testamentary matters from the Surrogate Court to the High Court(or trial division of the Supreme Court) by order of a Supreme Court judge. When this is done the judgment of the Supreme Court judge is certified to the Registrar of the Surrogate Court. Whether or not the Supreme Court of the province has testamentary jurisdiction in contentious business and whether that jurisdiction arises initially or depends on an order being made to transfer a contentious matter to it, will depend on the relevant legislation of the province.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit successoral (droit civil); Tribunaux)
juridiction en matière testamentaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le 18 mars 1970, l'intimée a demandé et obtenu l'émission de lettres d'administration de la cour de vérification du district judiciaire de l'est du Manitoba. Le ministre des Affaires indiennes et du Nord canadien n'avait pas consenti, suivant l'art. 44 de la Loi sur les Indiens, à ce que la cour de vérification exerce, relativement à la succession de C, sa juridiction en matière testamentaire.