English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
pile height [correct]
DEF: The length of extended tufts measured from the primary backing top surface to their tips.
CONT: Deep pile height that's densely tufted, has a luxurious feel; however, pile height is really a matter of personal choice and does not, in itself, denote durability.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
hauteur du velours [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longueur des touffes tendues mesurée à partir de la surface d'endroit du premier dossier jusqu'au sommet des touffes.
CONT: [...] Les fils utilisés sont généralement très gros et la hauteur du velours est importante.