English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Rules of Court; Courts)
stay of procedures [correct]
CONT: Stay of procedures(4) Where the Commission has referred the matter to the Review Committee... it shall not deal with the complaint until the Review Committee has... provided it with a report in relation to the matter.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Règles de procédure; Tribunaux)
suspension des procédures [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Suspension des procédures (4) Lorsqu'elle a transmis une affaire au comité de surveillance [...] la Commission ne peut poursuivre l'étude d'une plainte avant que celui-ci ne lui ait remis son rapport à cet égard [...]