English (Administrative Law)
administrative silence
DEF: Failure of the administration or a public official to respond within the legal time limit to a complaint, claim or counter-claim filed by a member of the public. This silence can have varying legal consequences which fall to be determined by the courts; it does not, as is often erroneously believed, that the matter is merely shelved, nor can it be automatically constructed as an admission of liability or error by the public body concerned.
French (Droit administratif)
silence administratif [masculine noun]
Spanish (Derecho administrativo)
silencio administrativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situación en la que la Administración Pública no responde ante la formulación de una solicitud por parte del administrado. A la ausencia de un acto expreso, una vez transcurrido un determinado plazo («silencio»), se le confieren efectos jurídicos de forma que si el silencio es «positivo», se entiende que la Administración ha accedido a lo solicitado por el administrado, y si es «negativo» (que es el supuesto general) debe entenderse que la solicitud ha sido denegada, pudiéndose interponer recursos que procedan