English (Courts)
full inquiry [correct]
CONT: The Council may handle the complaint in a variety of ways, from asking the judge to respond to the complaint, to holding a full inquiry into the matter.
French (Tribunaux)
enquête approfondie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le Conseil] peut, par exemple, demander au juge de répondre à la plainte ou tenir une enquête approfondie sur l’affaire.