English (Legal Documents; International Law; Private Law; Practice and Procedural Law)
affidavit of foreign law [correct]; foreign affidavit [correct]
DEF: [An] affidavit involving a matter of concern in one state but taken in another state or country before an officer of that state or country.
CONT: An affidavit of foreign law is obtained from a lawyer who is an expert in the succession laws of the deceased’s jurisdiction of domicile.
French (Documents juridiques; Droit international; Droit privé; Droit judiciaire)
affidavit étranger [correct, masculine noun]; affidavit concernant le droit étranger [masculine noun]