English (Agricultural Engineering; Animal Feed (Agric.))
cattle feed lot [correct]; cattle feedlot [correct]; beef cattle feedlot [correct]
CONT: Cattle produce large amounts of waste matter. An average beast would eat approximately 13 kg of feed each day and consumes a large volume of water. As weight gain is only around 1. 0 to 1. 6 kg per day, the remainder of the feed and water is excreted. Consequently, manure and its disposal was a large concern on the cattle feedlot.
OBS: cattle feed lot: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Génie agricole; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
parc d'engraissement de bovins [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un nouveau parc d'engraissement de bovins est prévu dans la région [...] La phase 1, réalisée au coût de trois millions de dollars, comprendra 9 600 têtes et la phase 2 (construite dans deux ans au coût de 368 000 $) portera la capacité d'accueil à 14 400 têtes.
OBS: parc d'engraissement de bovins : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.