English (Air Pollution)
direct pollutant [correct]
CONT: Nitrogen oxides, as direct pollutants, are a matter of concern in urban areas and, at high concentrations, can adversely affect human health by damaging respiratory tissues.
French (Pollution de l'air)
polluant direct [masculine noun]