English (Customs and Excise; Practice and Procedural Law)
govern [correct]
OBS: the course of a matter.
OBS: Sales tax is governed by Schedule 111 of the Excise Tax Act.
French (Douanes et accise; Droit judiciaire)
régir [correct]
OBS: une question.
OBS: La taxe de vente est régie par l'annexe 111 de la loi.