English (Business and Administrative Documents; Diplomacy)
aide memoire [correct]; aide-mémoire [correct]; memorandum [correct]
DEF: An informal summary of a diplomatic conversation or interview between a diplomatic representative or officer and the head or an officer of the foreign office or another mission.
CONT: The only other formal communication used is the aide-mémoire or memorandum, which is a written statement handed in the course of a personal discussion with the object of recording, for the convenience of the other party, the details of a possibly complicated or involved matter.
OBS: It [aide memoire] is supposed, as its name implies, to serve as a reminder of points covered in the conversation. In practice it is left by the diplomatic officer with the Foreign Office or with the other mission. It does not begin with the usual phrases of courtesy of the note verbale, but its first lines should identify the sender of the note and the receiver. It is initialed by the sender.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Diplomatie)
aide-mémoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Note écrite informelle par laquelle un représentant diplomatique retrace le contenu d'un entretien qu'il a eu avec les autorités de l'État accréditaire sur un sujet déterminé et en fait le résumé.
CONT: L'aide-mémoire peut également être utilisé par le représentant diplomatique comme document cristallisant l'état d'une négociation en cours et celui des propositions réciproques des parties. Il peut être transmis aux interlocuteurs.
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Diplomacia)
memorándum [correct, masculine noun]; memorando [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La visita constituye una continuación de las conversaciones mantenidas en oportunidad de la visita del Ministro de Asuntos Exteriores […] quien suscribió junto al canciller […] un memorándum que relanzó las relaciones bilaterales.