English (Labour and Employment)
implied contract of service
DEF: An «implied contract» is inferred by the law as a matter of reason and justice from the act or conduct of the parties. An implied contract may arise where one party, without being requested to do so, renders services under circumstances indicating that he or she expects to be paid thereof, and the other party knowing the circumstances, avails himself of the benefit of those services. An implied contract is an agreement which legitimately can be inferred from the intention of the parties as evidenced by circumstances and ordinary course of dealing and common understanding.(Black's Law Dictionary, cited in note 16 of section 5. 16. 5 of the "Guide de la détermination de l'admissibilité").
French (Travail et emploi)
contrat de louage de services tacite [masculine noun]
OBS: Source(s) : Définition du terme «emploi», par. 35(1) du Règlement sur l'assurance-emploi.