English (Law of Estates (common law); Family Law (common law); Property Law (common law))
falsa demonstratio non nocet [correct]
DEF: False description does not harm. The principle that if the subject-matter of a conveyance, gift, bequest, or devise is identifiable, it does not matter if it has been misdescribed in the deed.
DEF: ... if a will describes a certain person or thing with sufficient certainty to enable a court to recognize the person or thing intended by the testator, then the court will overlook any inaccuracy in the rest of the description.
CONT: This rule, the full name of which is "falsa demonstratio non nocet, cum de corpore constat", permits the exclusion of words from a will where the thing intended has already been adequately described. Any additional and incorrect description can then be deleted to resolve the otherwise existing ambiguity.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit de la famille (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
falsa demonstratio non nocet [correct]
DEF: Une description (ou indication) erronée ne nuit pas (au bien-fondé de la cause). Se réfère à l'emploi de termes inappropriés dans la description d'une personne ou d'une chose, dans la rédaction d'un testament ou encore à l'emploi de mots comportant un sens autre que celui du langage habituel.