English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
acquisition by operation of law [correct]
CONT: In law, the acquisition of land by any lawful act of the party, in contradistinction to acquisition by operation of law, is a purchase, and it includes title by deed, by matter of record, and by devise.(Words and Phrases/U. S., 1951, vol. 1A, p. 577)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
acquisition par effet de la loi [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: acquisition par effet de la loi : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).