English (Private Law; Property Law (civil law))
possession animo solo [correct]; possession solo animo [correct]
CONT: One may also say that possession solo animo comes close to discontinuous possession. As a matter of fact, it seems that the rule of solo animo possession acknowledges that possession may be kept even in the absence of acts of possession.
French (Droit privé; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
possession solo animo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Possession maintenue grâce à la persistance de l'élément intentionnel chez le possesseur, malgré l'absence de faits matériels qui en démontrent l'existence.
CONT: La possession d'un immeuble par celui qui en a été dépouillé temporairement par un tiers est une possession solo animo.