English (Soil Science; Geochemistry)
raw mineral soil [correct]; raw minerogenic soil [correct]
DEF: A soil lacking continuous lateral development of any master horizon other than C.
CONT: As a matter of fact the permafrost, a raw mineral soil of colder regions, is frozen permanently at a certain depth.
OBS: Soil horizon: A layer of soil, approximately parallel to the surface, that has distinct characteristics ... These are the major horizons: O Horizon ...; A horizon ...; B horizon; C horizon ...; R horizon.
OBS: raw minerogenic soil: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Science du sol; Géochimie)
sol minéral brut [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pergélisol est un sol minéral brut des régions froides, gelé en permanence à une certaine profondeur.
OBS: sol minéral brut : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.