English (Chemistry; Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Petrochemistry)
suspensoid [correct]
CONT: The actual value determined may not be the density of the suspension but the excess weight of the suspended matter in relation to a specific weight of water at the given temperature or, more precisely, of the suspensoid(which is in fact a solution of several mineral salts and gases in the water).
French (Chimie; Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Chimie du pétrole)
suspensoïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Colloïde dont la phase dispersée est solide.
CONT: La mesure peut porter, non sur la densité de la suspension, mais sur l'excès de poids représenté par les matières en suspension par rapport au poids spécifique, à la température considérée de l'eau ou, plus précisément, du suspensoïde (qui est en réalité une solution de divers sels minéraux et de gaz dans l'eau).
Spanish (Química; Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Petroquímica)
suspensoide [masculine noun]