English (Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
real evidence of a view [correct]
CONT: Everyday practice in these courts shows that, where the matter for decision is one of ordinary common sense, the judge of fact is entitled to form his own judgment on the real evidence of a view, just as much as on the oral evidence of witnesses.
French (Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
preuve matérielle résultant d'une visite des lieux [correct, feminine noun]