English (Offences and crimes; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
false pretence [correct]; false pretense [correct]
DEF: A representation of a matter of fact either present or past, made by words or otherwise, that is known by the person who makes it to be false and that is made with a fraudulent intent to induce the person to whom it is made to act on it.
OBS: Pretense - The presentations of something false as true.
French (Infractions et crimes; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
faux semblant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; faux prétexte [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; faux-semblant [correct, masculine noun]; pretexte fallacieux [masculine noun]; allégation mensongère [feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation d'un fait présent ou passé, par des mots ou autrement, que celui qui la fait sait être fausse, et qui est faite avec l'intention frauduleuse d'induire la personne à qui on l'adresse à agir d'après cette représentation.
OBS: faux semblant, faux prétexte : termes uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie du ministère du Solliciteur général.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
declaración engañosa [feminine noun]