English (Legal Actions; Rules of Court)
abatement of action [correct]
DEF: The entire overthrow or destruction of an action, resulting from the fact that the defendant pleads a matter which defeats the action either for the time being or permanently.
OBS: A suit at law, when it abates as at common law, is absolutely dead; any further enforcement of the cause of action necessitates the bringing of a new suit. But in courts of equity and also in some law courts proceeding under modern practice statutes or rules, an abatement signifies only a present suspension of all proceedings in the suit because of the want of proper parties capable of proceeding therein; the suit can be revived or put in motion by a bill of revivor and proceed to its regular determination.
French (Actions en justice; Règles de procédure)
extinction d'action [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'extinction de l'action n'a pas d'incidence sur la responsabilité qui échoit pour les frais précédemment engagés.
Spanish (Acciones judiciales; Reglamento procesal)
extinción de una demanda [correct, feminine noun]