English (The Legislature (Constitutional Law); Special-Language Phraseology)
be warranted in holding [correct]
CONT: These circumstances, in my opinion, are evidence from which a jury would be warranted in holding as matter of fact that the defendants had the pigs in their possession.
French (Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
être fondé à décider [correct]