English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
contradictory evidence [correct]
OBS: Every one who, being a witness in a judicial proceeding, gives evidence with respect to any matter of fact or knowledge and who subsequently, in a judicial proceeding, gives evidence that is contrary to his previous evidence is guilty of an indictable offence....(Criminal Code, s. 124(1]
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
témoignage contradictoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Témoignage, dont une partie est incompatible avec une autre portion du même témoignage, ou qui est incompatible avec un autre témoignage du même témoin.
OBS: témoignage contradictoire: terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).