English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
de facto separation [correct]
OBS: The term "de facto separation" is often used in opposition to judicial separation.
OBS: de facto : in fact, in reality, in actual existence, as a matter of fact.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
séparation de fait [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: La séparation de fait s'oppose à la séparation judiciaire.
OBS: séparation de fait : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).