English (Semantics)
circular definition [correct]
CONT: The question of circular definition and uniqueness of definition is not a problem of the lexicographers as long as it is understandable what is meant by a particular notion. The terminologist is interested in the uniqueness of definition and as a matter of fact discourages circular definition to provide a sort of axiomatic system. He has to make sure that two different terms can be clearly distinguished from each other if and only if they are not synonyms; and if they are synonyms a terminologist will try to encourage discontinuing the use of one of those terms.
French (Sémantique)
définition circulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La définition sert à expliquer une notion; elle doit pour ce faire s'appuyer sur d'autres notions déjà connues. Est donc fautive une définition qui dans les faits s'appuie sur elle-même, car on s'y sert, de façon plus ou moins explicite et plus ou moins directe, de la notion à définir... pour la définir. On comprend bien qu'ainsi on n'explique pas vraiment. Comme l'intelligence semble alors tourner en rond, une telle définition est dite circulaire.