English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
future interest [correct]
CONT: A future interest is an interest in property in which the right to possession or enjoyment of the property is postponed to a future time. Nevertheless, it is a presently existing interest in the property and it is thus part of the total ownership of the property. The fact that a future interest is a presently existing interest implies that it confers present, as well as future, rights and obligations. (Anger & Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 335)
CONT: A doctrine of estates which measured interests in land in terms of duration and recognized that interests could arise successively as segments of an ultimate estate in fee simple invited the working out of a law of future interests. "A future interest may be described as an interest in land or other things in which the privilege of possession or of enjoyment is future and not present. It should be emphasized that the interest is an existing interest from the time of its creation, and is looked upon as a part of the total ownership of land or other thing which is its subject matter. "(Laskin, 1964, p. 327)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt futur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: intérêt futur : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).