English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
muniment of title [correct]
CONT: Muniments of title. Documentary evidence of title. The instruments of writing and written evidences which the owner of lands, possessions, or inheritances has, by which he is enabled to defend the title of his estate. The records of title transactions in the chain of title of a person purporting to create the interest in land claimed by such person and upon which he relies as a basis for the marketability of his title, commencing with the root of title and including all subsequent transactions. Under "muniment of title doctrine" when ownership of property has been litigated between individuals and title has been adjudicated in one of the parties, the losing party cannot relitigate the matter with those who rely upon the title of the winning party.(Black's 6th ed., p. 1019).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
document appuyant le titre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: document appuyant le titre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).