English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
matter of potential significance [correct, Canada]; potentially significant matter [correct]
DEF: A matter identified by the auditor as being of potential interest to the House of Commons.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
question d'une importance éventuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Question qui, selon le vérificateur, est susceptible d'intéresser la Chambre des communes.