English (Atomic Physics)
geometric attenuation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The reduction of a radiation quantity due to the effect of the distance between the point of interest and the source(e. g. the inverse-square law for a point source), and excluding the effect of any matter present.
OBS: geometric attenuation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
atténuation géométrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réduction d'une grandeur de rayonnement due à l'effet de la distance entre le point considéré et la source (par exemple : loi de l'inverse du carré de la distance pour une source ponctuelle), à l'exclusion des effets dus à la matière présente.
OBS: atténuation géométrique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.