English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
perpetuity rule [correct]; rule against perpetuities [correct]
OBS: "The rule against perpetuities is not dealing with the duration of interests but with their commencement, and so long as the interest vests within lives in being and twenty-one years it does not matter how long that interest lasts. "That is to say, the perpetuity rule does not invalidate a limitation merely because it provides that an interest shall cease at some future date outside the perpetuity period.(Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 244).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
règle d'interdiction de perpétuités [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: règle d'interdiction de perpétuités : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).