English (Electrochemistry; Wastewater Treatment)
cationic flocculating agent [correct]
CONT: In the case of clarification, a non-ionic flocculating agent may be used. If the pH is close to neutral and there are large quantities of organic matter, tests should first be made with a cationic flocculating agent.
French (Électrochimie; Traitement des eaux usées)
floculant cationique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas d'une clarification, le choix est à faire entre un floculant non ionique et un floculant cationique. Si le pH est voisin de la neutralité et en présence de grandes quantités de matières organiques, on expérimentera d'abord un floculant cationique.