English (Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
processed samples [correct]
OBS: This term is used in conjunction with many specialty crops such as buckwheat, lentils and soybeans, as well as oilseeds such as canola, mustard seed and flaxseed. Processed lots are those that have been cleaned at seed cleaning plants before delivery to terminal or transfer elevators. Processed samples contain the type of foreign material usually found after commercial cleaning. Unprocessed samples(i. e. those which have not been cleaned commercially) contain foreign material typically found in field run samples, e. g. stems, pods, large vegetable matter.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
échantillons traités [correct]
OBS: Ce terme est utilisé avec plusieurs cultures spéciales telles que le sarrasin, les lentilles et le soja ainsi qu'avec les oléagineux tels que le canola, la moutarde et le lin. Les lots traités sont ceux qui ont été nettoyés aux usines de nettoyage de semences avant d'être livrés aux silos terminaux ou de transbordement. Les échantillons traités contiennent le genre de matières étrangères normalement découvertes après le nettoyage commercial. Les échantillons non traités (p. ex. ceux qui n'ont pas été nettoyés commercialement) contiennent des matières étrangères que l'on trouve normalement dans des échantillons prélevés des champs, p. ex. tiges, gousses, matières végétales grossières.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains.