English (Physics of Solids; Chemistry; Mineralogy)
crystallography [correct]
DEF: [The] branch of science that deals with the geometric description of crystals and their internal arrangement.
OBS: Since most solid matter is crystalline, the properties of crystals are to a large extent also the properties of ordinary solid materials. Solid matter in which the atoms, molecules or ions are arranged in a regularly repeating pattern throughout is said to be crystalline; all other solid matter is said to be amorphous(noncrystalline), although the distinction is not always sharp.
French (Physique des solides; Chimie; Minéralogie)
cristallographie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Science de la matière cristallisée, des lois qui président à sa formation, de sa structure, de ses propriétés géométriques, physiques et chimiques.
Spanish (Física de los sólidos; Química; Mineralogía)
cristalografía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio de la formación de los cristales en los sólidos.