English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
preliminary clarification
CONT: When water contains large quantities of suspended matter, when it must be permanently cleansed of its organic matter content, or when perfectly clarified water is necessary, it is essential to effect preliminary clarification.
French (Traitement des eaux)
décantation préalable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] quand les eaux sont chargées, lorsqu'elles doivent être débarrassées en permanence des matières organiques ou quand il est nécessaire d'obtenir une eau de parfaite qualité, il est indispensable de procéder à une décantation préalable.