English (Sugar Industry)
raw liquor [correct]; carbonated liquor
CONT: It is at this stage the raw sugar crystal and the syrup become separate streams and are treated and processed quite differently. The sugar becomes "washed raw sugar" and the syrup is known as "affination syrup". The washed raw sugar is dissolved in hot water, to become "washed raw liquor", and screened to remove sand, cane fibre and large suspended particulate matter before being clarified.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
jus trouble [correct, masculine noun]