English (Courts)
court official [correct]
CONT: A reference shall be directed to a referee who may be a court official, a person suitable by reason of special knowledge or expertise in the subject matter in issue, or any person agreed upon by the parties.
French (Tribunaux)
fonctionnaire de justice [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; officiel de la cour [masculine noun]
DEF: Terme qui, dans certaines juridictions, désigne les principaux personnages de l'appareil judiciaire, en particulier les juges et les greffiers.