English (Practice and Procedural Law)
alternatively [correct]
DEF: As another option or possibility.
CONT: In the event that there is a live issue, or alternatively if the Court exercises its discretion to hear the matter despite its being moot, the question to be answered would be whether the Officer erred in her decision.
French (Droit judiciaire)
subsidiairement [correct]
CONT: Dans ses plaidoiries, l'avocat plaidera à titre subsidiaire «in the alternative» ou subsidiairement «alternatively», pour le cas où ses prétentions principales ne seraient pas accueillies.