English (Legal System; Courts)
continuing jurisdiction [correct]
DEF: A court's power to retain jurisdiction over a matter after entering a judgment, allowing the court to modify its previous rulings or orders.
CONT: The Court has reserved continuing jurisdiction to allow, disallow, or adjust on equitable grounds the Claim of any Class Member.
French (Théorie du droit; Tribunaux)
compétence permanente [correct, feminine noun]; compétence continue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Cour s'est réservée une compétence permanente pour autoriser, interdire ou ajuster sur des bases équitables la Réclamation de tout Membre du Groupe.