English (Legal Profession: Organization)
act as counsel [correct]
CONT: Before agreeing to act as counsel or accepting appointment by a court, counsel has an obligation to make sure that they have available sufficient time, resources, knowledge and experience to offer quality representation to a defendant in a particular matter.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit))
agir à titre d'avocat; occuper comme avocat
CONT: Le personnel du Programme d'exécution des ordonnances alimentaires ne peut pas fournir de conseils juridiques ni agir à titre d'avocat ou de conseiller dans votre intérêt ou celui du payeur.