English (Mathematics; Electromagnetic Radiation)
statistical mechanics [correct]
DEF: That part of physics where one derives the properties of matter in bulk from a knowledge of the behavior of its constituent parts.
CONT: Statistical mechanics treats the detailed state of a system (its quantum state or, in classical models, its position in phase space) as unknown and subject to statistical uncertainties; entropy is a measure of this uncertainty. Statistical mechanics describes the distribution of states in an equilibrium system at a given temperature.
French (Mathématiques; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
mécanique statistique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il a [...] fallu élaborer des méthodes pour l'étude des systèmes à un très grand nombre de degrés de liberté formés d'éléments semblables (les molécules) pour lesquels on n'a pas connaissance de conditions initiales précises. Ces méthodes, qui font intervenir des hypothèses statistiques, constituent la mécanique statistique.
OBS: La mécanique statistique cherche à comprendre les propriétés de la matière à l'échelle macroscopique (celle de notre univers quotidien), en partant d'une description microscopique (atomes, molécules, ...). En cela, elle se distingue de la thermodynamique classique [...].