English (Reproduction (Medicine); Sexology)
coitus [correct]; coition [correct]; copulation [correct, see observation]; sexual intercourse [correct]; carnal knowledge [correct, see observation]; intercourse [correct, see observation]; pareunia [correct]; carnal intercourse
DEF: The sexual union between male and female (by insertion of the penis into the vagina).
OBS: intercourse; copulation : These terms also refer to oral and anal intercourse.
OBS: carnal knowledge : A legal term, usually defined as any instance of penetration, no matter how slight.
French (Reproduction (Médecine); Sexologie)
rapports sexuels [correct, masculine noun, plural]; coït [correct, masculine noun]; copulation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; connaissance charnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapprochement intime des organes sexuels du mâle et de la femelle, destiné à permettre l'introduction des spermatozoïdes dans les organes génitaux de la femelle.
OBS: Chez les mammifères - y compris l'homme - il consiste en l'intromission du pénis dans le vagin. On l'appelle plus communément coït chez l'homme [plutôt que «copulation»].
Spanish (Reproducción (Medicina); Sexología)
coito [correct, masculine noun]; cópula [correct, feminine noun]; relación sexual [correct, feminine noun]; acto carnal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Unión] con penetración del pene en alguna de las cavidades del cuerpo, por lo tanto puede haber coito vaginal, oral, anal y coito intrafemoral, que ocurre entre los muslos.