English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
pedagogical knowledge [correct]; pedagogic knowledge [correct]; teaching knowledge [correct]; teaching expertise [correct]; pedagogical expertise [correct]
CONT: ... ICAI programs contain two types of knowledge : content knowledge about the subject matter being taught and pedagogical knowledge, that is, knowledge about how to teach the subject.
CONT: Student requests can be handled by applying pedagogical knowledge to decide how best to respond, and to replan instruction if necessary.
CONT: Dynamic instructional planning uses these capabilities to apply pedagogical knowledge to reason about instructional actions that a tutor can perform.
CONT: Separating the domain knowledge base from the teaching knowledge provides tremendous engineering efficiency, allowing the teaching knowledge to be more clearly formalized, evaluated, and reused.
CONT: The most important feature is that the domain knowledge is distinct from the teaching expertise.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
expertise pédagogique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] séparer l'expertise pédagogique de l'expertise du domaine [...]