English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
collateral facts rule [correct]
CONT: Under existing law the(collateral facts rule) prevents a party from contradicting a witness on a collateral matter.(L. R. C., Report on Evidence, 1975, p. 93)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
règle relative aux faits incidents [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: règle relative aux faits incidents : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).