English (Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law))
alienation by common assurance [correct]
OBS: ... species of common assurance or mode of conveying lands by matter of record, through the forms of an action at law, formerly in frequent use, but now abolished or obsolete, both in England and America.
OBS: Common assurances: Title by deeds are so called, because, it is said, every man’s estate is assured to him; these deeds or instruments operate either as conveyances or as charges.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
aliénation par la forme ordinaire [correct, feminine noun]