English (Legal System)
be by law empowered [correct]; be empowered by law
CONT: Be by law empowered to deal with a matter.
French (Théorie du droit)
avoir légalement le pouvoir de
CONT: Avoir légalement le pouvoir de connaître de l'affaire.