English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
conveyance by matter in pais [correct]
CONT: Conveyances by matter "in pais" are such as only require the act or consent of the parties themselves, testified by the proper formalities. They were of three kinds, according as they operated by the common law, by the Statute of Uses, 1535, or under certain other Acts of Parliament.(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, pp. 457-8).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
transport par acte de partie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: transport par acte de partie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).