English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence)
lack of memory [correct]
CONT: The Law Reform Commission of Canada... recommends that the testimony of a declarant should be treated as unavailable where he "testifies to a lack of memory of the subject matter of the statement. "
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve)
oubli [correct, masculine noun]