English (Tort Law (common law))
duty to take care [correct]; duty to exercise care
CONT: For, even if there is sufficient evidence for a finding of negligence against the defendant, the court may still keep the case from the jury on the ground that, as a matter of law, there was no duty incumbent on the defendant to exercise care....
French (Droit des délits (common law))
obligation d'être diligent [feminine noun]; devoir de faire preuve de prudence [masculine noun]