English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Patents (Law))
useful improvement [correct]
CONT: Anyone who “invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent, ” subject to the requirements and conditions set forth in the law.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Brevets d'invention (Droit))
perfectionnement utile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des inventions de perfectionnement, la technologie est en principe licenciée dans le seul domaine qui a fait l'objet du perfectionnement utile.