English (Criminology)
decriminalization [correct, Canada]
DEF: The removal of a matter from the Criminal Code; changing the law so that an act is no longer a crime.
CONT: Proponents of legalization or decriminalization claim that a distinction should be made between the public health problems caused by drug abuse and the violence and criminality that surround the drug trade simply because it is illegal.
French (Criminologie)
dépénalisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suppression du caractère pénal d'un acte illicite.
CONT: Alors que, aux États-Unis et maintenant en Europe, un lobby -- ici informel -- en faveur de la dépénalisation, ou même de la légalisation des stupéfiants, se fait entendre de plus en plus bruyamment, les dirigeants français refusent d'entrer dans la ronde de l'argumentation.