English (Tort Law (common law))
defamatory matter [correct]
CONT: As far as the "form" of the defamatory matter is concerned, the common law distinction between slander and libel is reflected in subsection, which implicity excludes slander(normally, an oral defamatory statement) from the ambit of this crime. However, oral statements are criminalized under other offences such as perjury and maybe, although this is doubtful, blasphemous libel. To be a libel, the defamatory matter need not be written but must be an object which is permanent in the sense of being non-transient, for example, a wax figure.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
fait diffamatoire [correct, masculine noun]; matière diffamatoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] toute personne intéressée peut intenter une action en diffamation à l'encontre de l'éditeur de la matière diffamatoire reprochée en vue de faire déclarer que celui-ci a publié une matière diffamatoire au sujet du défunt [...]