English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
primary contractual obligation [correct]; primary obligation [correct]
CONT: One explanation of the survival of a right to damages draws on a distinction between primary and secondary contractual obligations. The breach of a primary contractual obligation, that is, the failure to discharge a duty expressly or impliedly created by the contract, gives rise to a secondary obligation to pay damages. This secondary obligation will arise by operation of law unless the contract itself deals with the matter.
OBS: Obligation that stems primarily from the contract, that is, the obligation to perfom the contract as opposed to the obligation to compensate for failure to perform.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
obligation contractuelle primaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; obligation primaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Obligation qui découle en premier lieu du contrat, c'est-à-dire celle d'exécuter le contrat par opposition à celle d'indemniser pour cause de défaut d'exécution.
OBS: obligation contractuelle primaire; obligation primaire : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).