English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
directed verdict [correct]; instructed verdict [correct]
DEF: Verdict ordered by the judge as a matter of law when he rules that the party with the burden of proof has failed to make out a prima facie case.(Black's, p. 1399)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
verdict imposé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: verdict imposé : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).