English (Laws and Legal Documents; Special-Language Phraseology)
in accordance with the law [correct]
CONT: To that effect, I propose to remit the matter back to the minister for reconsideration in accordance with the law.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
en conformité avec la loi [correct]; conformément à la loi [correct]
CONT: Pour cette raison, je propose de renvoyer l'affaire au ministre pour qu'il la réexamine en conformité avec la loi.