English (Tort Law (common law))
statutory negligence [correct]
CONT: ... whenever a penal statute lays down a standard of conduct for the purpose of preventing injury of loss, non-compliance is at least admissible as evidence of negligence(breach of the common law duty to take care). Indeed, not infrequently the unexcused violation of a safety statute is treated as negligence per se, i. e. negligence as a matter of law. Non-observance of such duty is then "statutorily equivalent to negligence" and commonly described as "statutory negligence".
French (Droit des délits (common law))
négligence pour cause d'infraction [correct, feminine noun]