English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
open class [correct]
CONT: ... as a matter of construction a gift that is apparently an "open class" gift may be construed as one that is closed, thereby precluding the operation of the rule.(Feeney, "The Canadian Law of Wills", 1982, 2nd, vol. 2, p. 241)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
catégorie ouverte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: catégorie ouverte : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).