English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
coattail provision [correct]; coat-tail provision [correct]; coattail clause [correct]; coat-tail [correct]
DEF: A protective measure which stipulates that if an offer is made for all the voting shares, and a majority are tendered, then the nonvoting shares become voting equity.
CONT: ... The OSC [Ontario Securities Commission] is saying the current policy on non-voting shares is sound, and that non-voting shares are allowed, that takeover protection for non-voting shares is not mandatory, and that takeover protection provided by coat-tail provisions is a matter to be determined by each corporation.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
clause de protection en cas d'offre publique d'achat [correct, feminine noun]; clause de protection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clause de l'acte de constitution d'une entreprise qui prévoit qu'en cas de tentative de prise de contrôle de l'entreprise, les actions sans droits de vote acquièrent automatiquement ce droit.