English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
testimonial privilege [correct]
CONT: The possibility of admitting hearsay evidence where the declarant claims testimonial privilege is raised by the American Federal Rules. There the definition of "unavailable" includes a declarant who is "exempted by ruling of the court on the ground of privilege from testifying concerning the subject matter of his statement".(Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 132).
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
privilège du témoin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: privilège du témoin : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).