English (Tort Law (common law))
improper motive [correct]
CONT: The jury should not be permitted to speculate on the question of abuse of privilege at all, unless there is sufficient evidence which definitely, and as a matter of common sense, points to the inference that an improper motive existed and that it induced the publication of the libel.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
motif illégitime [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans le contexte de la diffamation.