English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
evidence of similar facts [correct]; similar fact evidence [correct]
DEF: Evidence which is adduced in an attempt to suggest, through its striking similarity, that there is an underlying link between the matters with which it purports to deal--which relate essentially to occasions other than those specifically in question--and the matter presently before the court(Curzon, p. 126).
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
preuve de faits similaires [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: preuve de faits similaires : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).