English (Management Control; Quality Control (Management); Accounting)
audit [correct, noun]; auditing [correct]
DEF: An examination of evidential matter to determine the reliability of a record or assertion or to evaluate compliance with rules or policies or with conditions of an agreement.
French (Contrôle de gestion; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Comptabilité)
contrôle [correct, masculine noun]; vérification [correct, feminine noun]; audit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étude critique de documents et d'autres éléments probants en vue de déterminer l'authenticité et l'exactitude d'un enregistrement comptable ou d'une assertion ou pour évaluer la conformité à des lignes de conduite ou à des clauses contractuelles.
Spanish (Control de gestión; Control de la calidad (Gestión); Contabilidad)
auditoría [correct, feminine noun]