English (Law of Evidence)
taking of evidence [correct]
CONT: The record taken by a Court Reporter in recording proceedings upon any trial or hearing or upon the taking of evidence in any matter and the materials upon which such proceedings or evidence are reported are the property of the Crown in right of the Province.
French (Droit de la preuve)
instruction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du procès au cours de laquelle le tribunal réunit les éléments de décision qui lui permettront de trancher le procès.