English (Law of Evidence; Rules of Court)
estoppel by record [correct]; estoppel of record [correct]; estoppel by res judicata [correct]; estoppel per rem judicatam [correct]; estoppel by matter of record
DEF: ... the preclusion to deny the truth of a matter set forth in a record, whether judicial or legislative, also to deny the facts adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction
French (Droit de la preuve; Règles de procédure)
préclusion de chose jugée [proposal, feminine noun]; préclusion en raison de l'existence d'un registre [feminine noun]
OBS: Le Comité de normalisation en vertu du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO) a normalisé «préclusion» et «chose jugée» comme équivalents de «estoppel» et de «res judicata».