English (Petrography)
opaque attritus [correct]
DEF: ... coal material of which the most prominent and important constituent is opaque matter and also referred to as opaque matrix, black fundamental matter or matrix and residuum.
OBS: As opposed to "translucent attritus."
French (Pétrographie)
attritut opaque [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance du charbon constituée principalement de ciment opaque.
OBS: attritut : L'un des trois constituants supposés dans les houilles bitumineuses.