English (Legal Actions)
opportunity to make representations [correct]
CONT: 19.(1) Before making its decision on an application or rescinding approval of a plan pursuant to section 17 or 18, the Canadian Human Rights Commission shall afford each person directly concerned with the matter an opportunity to make representations with respect thereto.
French (Actions en justice)
possibilité de présenter des observations [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: 19. (1) Avant de rendre une décision en vertu des paragraphes 17(2) ou 18(1), la Commission canadienne des droits de la personne donne aux intéressés la possibilité de présenter des observations à son sujet.