English (Law of Evidence)
hair microscopy evidence [correct]; microscopic hair comparison evidence [correct]
CONT: In his paper, Bruce MacFarlane Q. C. discussed unreliable scientific evidence, and recommended that microscopic hair comparison evidence be abandoned in favour of DNA testing on any matter of significance.
CONT: Commissioner LeSage made a series of recommendations relating to police note-taking, post-conviction disclosure, unsavoury witnesses, direct indictments, hair microscopy evidence, and the use of stays of proceedings.
French (Droit de la preuve)
preuve microscopique d'expertise des cheveux [correct, feminine noun]; preuve microscopique de comparaison des cheveux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans son document, Bruce MacFarlane, c.r., a analysé la question des preuves scientifiques non fiables, et a recommandé que, pour n'importe quelle affaire d'importance, on renonce aux preuves microscopiques d'expertise des cheveux en faveur de tests génétiques.