English (Scientific Research Methods; History; Econometrics)
cliometrics [correct]; new economic history [correct]; econometric history [correct]
DEF: The ... application of economic theory, econometric techniques, and other formal or mathematical methods to the study of history.
CONT: Cliometrics has three obvious elements : use of quantifiable evidence, use of theoretical concepts and models, and use of statistical methods of estimation and inference, and an important fourth element, employment of the historian's skills in judging provenance and quality of sources, in placing an investigation in institutional and social context, and in choosing subject matter of significance to history as well as economics.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Histoire; Économétrie)
cliométrie [correct, feminine noun]; nouvelle histoire économique [correct, feminine noun]; histoire économétrique [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Application à la recherche historique des techniques économiques : méthodes statistiques et économétriques.
CONT: [...] la nouvelle histoire économique, ou cliométrie, dont le but est de créer une narration du passé qui soit en accord avec l'économie néolibérale [...] se définit elle-même comme une science qui étudie des faits économiques du passé grâce à des modèles explicites testés de façon rigoureuse.