English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
meconium [correct]
DEF: The substance excreted by certain holometabolous insects soon after their emergence from the chrysalis or pupa; the first fecal matter voided by most newely emerged insects which have a quiescent pupal stage.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
méconium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produits résiduels, provenant du stade nymphal, que l'adulte rejette par l'anus à la suite de son éclosion. Le méconium est souvent de couleur rouge sang chez plusieurs Nymphalidae.
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
meconio [masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia de desecho que eliminan algunos insectos poco después de emerger de la pupa.