English (Analytical Chemistry; Biotechnology; Phraseology)
substance [correct]
DEF: A matter of definite or known chemical composition : an identifiable chemical element, compound, or mixture-sometimes restricted to compounds and elements(water is a liquid derived from two gaseous substances)(a chemically pure substance).
PHR: Nonfluorescing substance.
French (Chimie analytique; Biotechnologie; Phraséologie)
substance [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: Substance dure, électrostatique, gazeuse, ionisable, ionisée, liquide, molle, thermolabile, volatile.
Spanish (Química analítica; Biotecnología; Fraseología)
sustancia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Materia de la que están constituidas las cosas, tanto orgánicas como inorgánicas.