English (Ecosystems; Translation (General))
physiological malfunction [correct]
CONT: Since toxic chemicals play such a major role in the destruction of biodiversity, it is worth providing the definition of toxic substance used by the International Joint Commission(1994) in its assessments of this very serious matter. Toxic substance means : a substance which can cause death, disease, behavioural abnormalities, cancer, genetic mutations, physiological or reproductive malfunctions or physical deformities in any organism or its offspring, or which can become poisonous after concentrations in the food chain or in combination with other substances.
French (Écosystèmes; Traduction (Généralités))
problème physiologique [masculine noun]
CONT: Peut ainsi être considérée comme toxique toute substance causant la mort, des maladies, des troubles du comportement, des cancers, des mutations génétiques, des problèmes physiologiques ou des effets génétiques ou des malformations chez tout organisme ou sa progéniture, ou toute substance pouvant acquérir des propriétés toxiques par suite de son accumulation dans la chaîne trophique ou de sa combinaison avec d'autres substances.