English (Aircraft Systems)
hydraulic filter assembly [correct]
OBS: filter : A piece of felt, woollen cloth, paper, or other substance, through which liquids are passed to free them from matter held in suspension.
OBS: ... hydraulic filter elements that have been designed to eliminate the problems of equipment downtime and failure caused by fluid contamination. ... ParFit elements are manufactured to the highest standards, can significantly extend operating life and reduce overall costs. Ideal for use in a wide range of applications including industrial and mobile plant, test rigs, aircraft ground support equipment, steel and paper mills ... In particular, the ParFit filter system uses a standard metal housing and replaceable element, which is quick and simple to change during routine maintenance, leaving the housing in place, and dramatically reducing both waste disposal and element replacement costs.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
ensemble filtre hydraulique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: filtre : Corps poreux ou percé de trous, appareil servant à débarrasser un fluide des particules en suspension.
OBS: ensemble filtre hydraulique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.