English (Atomic Physics; Medical Imaging)
kerma [correct]
DEF: The quotient of the sum of the initial kinetic energies of all the charged particles liberated by indirectly ionizing particles in a suitably small element of volume of a given substance and the mass of the matter in that volume element.
OBS: The name "kerma" is derived from kinetic energy released in matter.
French (Physique atomique; Imagerie médicale)
kerma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quotient de la somme des énergies cinétiques initiales de toutes les particules chargées libérées par des particules indirectement ionisantes dans un élément de volume convenablement petit d'une substance donnée par la masse de matière contenue dans cet élément de volume.
OBS: Le nom «kerma» vient de «kinetic energy released in matter».