English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
specific information [correct]
CONT: A unit of metadata is a two-part set called a metadata element. The first part, called the name, specifies a property of the document such as title, creator, language, subject matter or date of creation. The second part, called the content, provides specific information that identifies a particular document and distinguishes it from other documents.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
renseignement précis [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une unité de métadonnées est un ensemble de deux points, nommé élément de métadonnées. Le premier point, nommé nom, précise les caractéristiques du document, dont le titre, le créateur, la langue, le sujet ou la date de création. Le deuxième point, nommé contenu, propose des renseignements précis identifiant un document particulier et le distingue des autres documents.
OBS: Termes (et définitions) tirés des Guides de mise en place des métadonnées de la Normalisation des sites Internet.