English (Labour Disputes)
arbitration route [correct]
DEF: ... dispute resolution process under which certain matters which remains unresolved through collective bargaining may be referred to an arbitration board for final and binding arbitration.
CONT: Employees represented by a bargaining agent that opts for the arbitration route are prohibited from striking.
French (Conflits du travail)
voie de l'arbitrage [feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de règlement des différends en vertu duquel certaines questions, non résolues par la négociation collective, peuvent être soumises à un tribunal d'arbitrage afin de faire l'objet d'une décision définitive et exécutoire.