English (Translation (General))
bargain sufficiently and seriously with respect to matters in dispute [correct]
CONT: The Chairperson may delay recommending the establishment of a public interest commission until satisfied that the party making the request has bargained sufficiently and seriously with respect to the matters in dispute. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Traduction (Généralités))
négocier suffisamment et sérieusement en ce qui touche un différend [correct]
CONT: Le président peut attendre, avant de donner suite à la demande de conciliation, d'être convaincu que le demandeur a négocié suffisamment et sérieusement en ce qui touche le différend visé par celle-ci. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]