English (Ropemaking; Outfitting of Ships)
Matthew Walker knot
DEF: Begin by taking the first strand lying nearest to the right. Pass it around the body or standing part of the rope and up under its own part, forming an overhand knot. Then take the center strand and repeat the same move. The last strand on the left is also tucked.
CONT: Among all the useful knots, the Matthew Walker knot is the neatest for the cowboy's rope, either as a rear terminal or as the end knot in a common hondaloop. It often is used by sailors and others for the same purposes as the wall-and-crown knot. It was named after its inventor, a sailor.
French (Corderie; Armement et gréement)
nœud de ride [masculine noun]; Matthew Walker simple [masculine noun]
DEF: Entourer le cordage avec le premier toron et, avec celui-ci effectuer un demi-nœud; prendre le second toron et le passer sous le premier en le faisant sortir dans sa propre boucle pour obtenir également un demi-nœud. Faire de même avec les torons suivants; chaque bout sort alors vers le haut. Souquer le nœud en agissant sur chaque toron dans leur ordre respectif et faire ainsi le tour à plusieurs reprises.