English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
coir yarn [correct]; yarn of coir [correct]
CONT: Coir yarn is spun from the fibre extracted from the outside husk of the coconut and its uses include the manufacture of mats and matting, rope, geo-textiles and olive oil filters.
PHR: blended yarn of coir fibre, twisted yarn of coir
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
filé de coco [correct, masculine noun]; fil de coco [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les recettes [...] de l'exportation d'ouvrages en coir présentent une importance considérable pour un certain nombre de pays moins développés. Le fil de coco est une matière première qu'ils sont seuls à produire.
PHR: bobine de fil de coco
Spanish (Tejeduría (Industrias textiles); Fabricación de hilados (Textiles))
hilaza de bonote [feminine noun]