English (Bast Fibres (Textiles))
bast [correct]; bass [correct]
DEF: Any of certain strong woody fibers obtained chiefly from the phloem but also sometimes from the pericycle or cortex of various plants and used in manufacture of rope, cordages, matting and fabrics.
French (Fibres textiles libériennes)
liber [correct, masculine noun]; phloème [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fibre ou portion fibreuse du phloème ou du liber.
OBS: Fibre libérienne provenant des tiges de plantes (lin, chanvre, jute, ramie, etc.).
Spanish (Fibras bastas)
líber [correct, masculine noun]