English (Exterior Covering Materials; Roofs (Building Elements))
ninety-pound [correct]
DEF: Saturated felt matting with asphalt based coating and embedded with color chips. By weight 90 lbs. per 100 square feet. 100 square feet per roll. This is a waterproof product by itself.
OBS: The name is related to its imperial weight of 90 lbs. per 100 square feet.
French (Revêtements extérieurs; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
chape 40 [correct, feminine noun, France]; quatre-vingt-dix livres [masculine noun]
CONT: Chapes de bitume armé : Elles ont une forte masse bitumeuse d'enrobage (minimum 4 kg/m2 soit 4 mm d'épaisseur environ, ce qui les rend aptes à la soudure au chalumeau. Elles sont conditionnées en rouleau de 10m X 1m; on appelle couramment "chape 40" un rouleau de chape qui pèse 40kg.