English (Bast Fibres (Textiles))
bast fiber [correct]; bast fibre [correct]; soft fiber [correct]; soft fibre [correct]
DEF: Any of certain strong woody fibers obtained chiefly from the phloem but also sometimes from the pericycle or cortex of various plants and used especially in manufacture of rope, cordages, matting and fabrics.
French (Fibres textiles libériennes)
fibre libérienne [correct, feminine noun]; fibre textile libérienne [correct, feminine noun]; fibre du liber [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Origine végétale. La fibre dite libérienne (située dans le liber) est extraite de la tige d'une plante portant le même nom.
Spanish (Fibras bastas)
fibra basta [correct, feminine noun]; fibra textil liberiana [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Al margen de la fabricación de tejidos para prendas de vestir, mobiliario y decoración, las manufacturas textiles especializadas producen tejidos industriales: fieltros para juntas y filtros, telas de borras y fibras bastas para hacer sacos (arpilleras).
CONT: Yute y otras fibras textiles liberianas.