English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Art Supplies; Chemistry)
flatting agent [correct, standardized]; matting agent [correct, standardized]; flattening agent [standardized]; deadening [correct]
DEF: Compound added to paints, varnishes, and other finishing materials to reduce the gloss of the dried film.
OBS: For VOPEI, 1980, p. 24, it seems that using "flat" for "matt" is a British usage.
OBS: flatting agent; matting agent : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Matériel d'artistes; Chimie)
agent de matité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; agent de matage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; agent matant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adjuvant contribuant à assurer la matité des feuils de peintures ou de vernis. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: agent de matité; agent de matage : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: agent de matité : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Materiales para artistas; Química)
agente opacificante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia molida en partículas pequeñas irregulares utilizada para dispersar los rayos de luz incidente en pinturas y barnices, de forma tal que la película final toma aspecto mate.