English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
brush matting [correct]
DEF: A matting of branches placed on badly eroded land to conserve moisture and reduce erosion while trees or other vegetative covers are being established.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
paillassonnage en branches [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protection de branchages posés sur un terrain fortement érodé pour conserver l'humidité et réduire l'érosion jusqu'à ce que les arbres ou d'autres végétaux aient atteint le développement nécessaire.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
recubrimiento de ramaje [masculine noun]