English (Landscape Architecture; Horticulture)
grass sod [correct]; sod [correct, noun]; grass turf [correct]; turf [correct, noun]
DEF: A matting of grass and soil which is cut just below the roots and then used on a new site to provide quick grass cover.
CONT: Grass sod is laid snugly on a previously fine-graded and fertilized plot, tamped or rolled lightly to secure the roots to the soil, and then watered heavily and regularly until established and ready for mowing. Lawn seeding follows similar procedures.
French (Architecture paysagère; Horticulture)
gazon en plaques [correct, masculine noun]; gazon de placage [correct, masculine noun]; gazon précultivé [correct, masculine noun]; mottes de gazon [correct, feminine noun, plural]; tourbe [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gazon en plaques est un tapis de gazon à maturité produit par des exploitations pratiquant l'agriculture intensive. Le gazon est prélevé intact avec une mince couche de sol et transplanté ailleurs pour former instantanément une couverture gazonnée.
OBS: tourbe : L'emploi de ce terme est critiqué dans ce sens.
Spanish (Arquitectura paisajista; Horticultura)
césped en bloques [correct, masculine noun]