English (Cinematography)
optical wipe
DEF: an optical effect, made possible by matting, in which one scene is gradually replaced by another scene over the same length of film.
French (Cinématographie)
volet optique [masculine noun]
DEF: volet utilisé dans le montage d'un film de cinéma.