English (Architectural Elements)
natte [correct]
DEF: A basket weave, as a pattern carved or painted to imitate interlaced withes of matting.
French (Éléments d'architecture)
natte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ornement architectural en bas-relief ayant l'aspect d'une tresse de cheveux nattés.