English (Reconstituted-Wood Products; Wood Products)
felting [correct]; forming [correct]; spreading [correct]; interfelting
CONT: Felting, forming, or spreading of furnish all refer to the formation of a uniform mat for consolidation in the press into the final board.
OBS: mat : A mattress of particles deposited on caul plates, steel belts, etc., in a predetermined manner by the forming machine.
French (Bois reconstitués; Produits du bois)
feutrage [correct, masculine noun]; conformation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé préalable au pressage exécuté sur moule ou sur bande qui vise à former un panneau par l'agglomération de fibres ou de particules encollées.