English (Prostheses; The Heart)
mitral valve prosthesis [correct]
CONT: After the infection is debrided and the defects of the remaining annulus repaired, the mitral valve prosthesis is implanted into the two-thirds to three-fourths of the mitral valve annulus that is still intact. A long triangular segment of autologous or bovine pericardium is then sewn to the cardiac tissue on each side of the mitral valve prosthesis, and horizontal mattress sutures are used to secure that prosthesis to the pericardial patch.
French (Prothèses; Cœur)
prothèse valvulaire mitrale [correct, feminine noun]