English (Plastic Materials; Upholstery)
polyether foam [correct]
CONT: Polyether foams of polyurethane can be manufactured in a wide variety of hardnesses and densities to satisfy the particular requirements.... The biggest advantages of polyether foam as far as mattress production is concerned are the material' s outstanding air permeability and the fact that the level of hardness can be set to the customer's requirements.
French (Matières plastiques; Rembourrage (Industrie du meuble))
mousse de polyéther [correct, feminine noun]; mousse traditionnelle [feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Mousse ayant pour produit de base un polyol à chaîne polyéther mélangé avec d'autres produits de synthèse.