English (Paleontology; Petrography)
planar stromatolite [correct]
CONT: High-relief thrombolites and stromatolites characterize sub-tidal facies, and low-relief and planar stromatolites, with local oncoids, typify the inter-supratidal facies.
CONT: The Hoyt formation is extremely fossiliferous with columnar, domal and planar stromatolites and trilobites.
OBS: Stromatolites(from Greek stroma, mattress, bed, stratum, and lithos, rock) are defined as "attached, lithified sedimentary growth structures, accretionary away from a point or limited surface of initiation. "
OBS: planar stromatolite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Paléontologie; Pétrographie)
stromatolithe planaire [correct, masculine noun]; stromatolite planaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un stromatolithe ou stromatolite (du grec strôma, tapis, et lithos, pierre) est une roche calcaire et/ou une structure marine biogénique et organique laminée double-couche (On parle aussi parfois de «thrombolite»).
OBS: stromatolithe planaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.