English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
pressure pillow [correct]
OBS: The pressure pillow gauge is essentially an air mattress, filled with an antifreeze solution, and fitted with a manometer. The weight of the overlying snow is indicated by the manometer.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
matelas sous pression
OBS: La jauge de type matelas sous pression est essentiellement une chambre à air remplie d'une solution antigel et munie d'un manomètre. Le manomètre enregistre le poids des couches de neige recouvrant le matelas.