English (Road Construction Materials)
mattress effect [correct]; bow wave [correct]; cushioning [correct]
DEF: A phenomenon that may occur during the compaction of fine soil with clay or silt, or granular material that contains too much moisture.
OBS: After several passes with the compactor, the soil or granular material behaves like an elastic material, creating a wave that advances in front of the compactor. Proper compaction cannot be obtained without reducing the moisture content.
OBS: mattress effect; bow wave; cushioning : terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
effet de matelas [correct, masculine noun]; coussin de caoutchouc [correct, masculine noun]; panse de vache [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène pouvant se produire lors du compactage d'un sol fin argileux ou limoneux, ou d'une grave à teneur en eau trop élevée.
OBS: Après quelques passes de compacteur, le sol ou la grave se comporte comme un matériau élastique, créant une vague qui avance devant le compacteur. Un compactage correct ne peut plus être obtenu sans que la teneur en eau soit diminuée.
OBS: effet de matelas; coussin de caoutchouc; panse de vache : termes et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.