English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
jumping cushion [correct, standardized]; inflatable life net; jumping mattress [proposal]
DEF: Inflatable mattress used to break the fall of a person jumping from a height.
OBS: Jumping cushion: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
coussin de chute [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; matelas de chute [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Matelas gonflable utilisé pour amortir la chute d'une personne qui saute sur ce moyen de sauvetage.
OBS: coussin de chute : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.