English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
twill [correct]; twill fabric [correct]; twill-weave fabric [correct]
CONT: Twill : The term twill designates both a textile weave characterised by diagonal structural designs and the cloth made from that weave. The weave may be varied to produce broken or intertwining effects. Twill fabrics are usually firm and are used especially in suits and in sport and work clothes. Twill-weave fabrics are also used for linings, pockets, and mattress ticking. Serge, gabardine, and cheviot are major types of twill.
CONT: Twill is a type of fabric with the appearance of diagonal lines produced by causing the fill yarns to pass over, in the most common form, one and under two warp threads. There are, however a variety of other combinations.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
twill [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Twill 1) En jute : Tissu d'armure sergé formant une côte en relief. Emploi : toile à sac. 2) En soierie : Tissu souple, d'armure sergé, à fines côtes obliques. À l'origine en soie, il s'en fait de nos jours en fibres artificielles. Il est teint en pièce ou imprimé. Emploi : chemisiers, robes, châles, cravates, écharpes... .