English (Paleontology; Petrography)
domal stromatolite [correct, see observation]; dome stromatolite [correct]; dome-shaped stromatolite [correct]
CONT: Domal Stromatolites: Intercalated with columnar and stratiform stromatolites occur diverse forms of cumulative , nodular, domal and columnar-stratiform stromatolites of small dimensions, generally with irregular internal and crenulated laminations ...
CONT: The Hoyt formation is extremely fossiliferous with columnar, domal and planar stromatolites and trilobites.
CONT: Stratigraphically above the laminar stromatolites both columnar, laminar and dome stromatolites could be found together.
OBS: Stromatolites(from Greek stroma, mattress, bed, stratum, and lithos, rock) are defined as "attached, lithified sedimentary growth structures, accretionary away from a point or limited surface of initiation. "A variety of stromatolite morphologies exist including conical, stratiform, branching, domal, and columnar types.
OBS: domal stromatolite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Paléontologie; Pétrographie)
dôme stromatolithique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dôme stromatolitique [correct, masculine noun]; stromatolite en dôme [correct, masculine noun]; stromatolithe en dôme [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un stromatolithe ou stromatolite (du grec strôma, tapis, et lithos, pierre) est une roche calcaire et/ou une structure marine biogénique et organique laminée double-couche (On parle aussi parfois de «thrombolite»).
OBS: dôme stromatolithique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.