English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
vacuum mattress [correct]
CONT: Vacuum mattresses conform to the patient's shape. They provide insulation from below and are easy to use. You can effectively immobilize someone in just a couple of minutes with very little training. To really "Foam" them in place, after you have the patient on the vacuum mattress, place it in a basket litter, let the air back in so they settle down inside the litter, then pump the air back out.
CONT: Filled with thousands of polysterene beads, the vacuum mattress acts as a thermal insulator helping to maintain the patient's core body temperatures.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
matelas coquille à dépression [correct, masculine noun]; matelas-coquille à dépression [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quant au matériel, on sait l'intérêt du matelas-coquille à dépression qui assure une bonne immobilisation et permet tous les transbordements, protège efficacement contre le froid et permet la prise de clichés radiologiques de débrouillage [...]
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico)
colchón de vacío [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El colchón de vacío es el mejor sistema de inmovilización completa. Se compone de una envoltura neumática, herméticamente cerrada rellena de partículas esféricas muy pequeñas de un material sintético ligero, con una válvula que permite hacer el vacío. De esta manera, una vez colocado el paciente, el colchón se adapta perfectamente a la curva de su cuerpo adquiriendo una gran rigidez al realizar el vacío (mediante una bomba manual) quedando perfectamente inmovilizado.