English (Symptoms (Medicine))
bedsore [correct]; bed sore [correct]; decubitus ulcer [correct]; decubital ulcer [correct]; pressure sore [correct]; decubitus skin
DEF: Ischemic necrosis and ulceration of tissue affecting bedridden patients and occurring over the vertebral spines, the sacrum, the heel and other prominent bony points. It is caused by continuous pressure of the part on the mattress.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
escarre de décubitus [correct, feminine noun]; ulcère de décubitus [correct, masculine noun]; plaie de décubitus [correct, feminine noun]; plaie de lit [feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Nécrose cutanée d'origine ischémique, le plus souvent consécutive au décubitus prolongé, localisée aux points d'appui (talons, région sacrée), due à la compression continue d'une saillie osseuse contre un plan dur [...]
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
úlcera por decúbito [correct, feminine noun]; úlcera de decúbito [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lesión causada por la presión prolongada sobre alguna zona del cuerpo al apoyarse contra la cama (sacro, crestas ilíacas, talones, codos, glúteos, hombros, rodillas, etcétera), ocasionando la disminución de la circulación ya de por sí difícil. Como consecuencia se aminora el aporte de oxígeno a esos tejidos comprimidos, llevándolos a morir.