English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Microbiology and Parasitology)
anti-bacterial finish [correct]; antibacterial finish [correct]
DEF: A chemical treatment of a fabric that makes it resistant to, or inhibits the growth of micro-organisms. Fields of applications are blankets, bed linen, mattress tickings, bed spreads, medical clothing, etc.
CONT: Differing wall thickness of the gloves are designed to meet specific requirements. The anti-bacterial finish, giving additional skin protection is particularly important when wearing gloves for extended periods.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Microbiologie et parasitologie)
apprêt antibactérien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Apprêts fongicides et antibactériens : (fungicides and antibacterial finishes) pour s'opposer à la fermentation de certaines masses d'apprêts préparés d'avance ou récupérés et s'opposer à l'altération des tissus exposés à une forte humidité par des moisissures végétales ou bactériennes, on applique soit des anti-optiques courants pour les masses d'apprêts fermentiscibles et pour les tissus de fibres naturelles, on incorpore des produits appropriés aux bains d'apprêts.