English (Brewing and Malting)
white beer [correct]; wheat beer [correct]
DEF: A beer brewed from wheat, often flavored with fruit.
CONT: In several brewing regions in Europe, the term ’white’ was traditionally used to describe beers made to be consumed immediately, without a significant period of maturation; today the term is used to describe white beers generally.
OBS: From German Weizenbier or, from Flemish witbier.
French (Brasserie et malterie)
bière blanche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Très pâles, d'où leur nom, ces bières sont faites avec une proportion importante de blé.
Spanish (Fabricación de cerveza y malta)
cerveza blanca [correct, feminine noun]