English (Nervous System; Special-Language Phraseology)
organ of the psyche [correct]
CONT: Certain regions of the brain, among them VI, have a mature appearance at birth, whereas others, including the cortical regions surrounding V1, continued to develop, as though their maturation depended on the acquisition of experience. This observation implied that V1 was "the entering place of the visual radiation" into the organ of the psyche, and the areas around it were the repositories of higher psychic functions related to sight.
French (Système nerveux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
organe de l'esprit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certaines régions du cerveau, dont l'aire V1, étaient totalement développées à la naissance, alors que d'autres, telles les régions entourant l'aire V1, continuaient de se développer, comme si leur maturation nécessitait une certaine expérience. On avait conclu que l'aire V1 était le «lieu d'entrée des radiations visuelles» dans l'organe de l'esprit et que les aires voisines étaient des régions des fonctions psychiques supérieures en rapport avec la vue.