English (Biochemistry; Food Industries; Collaboration with the FAO)
proteolytic degradation [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the hydrolysis of one or more peptide bonds of a protein by the action of proteases.
OBS: Proteolytic degradation is involved in many physiologic operations, e. g. apoptosis, cell signalling, protein maturation or turnover.
French (Biochimie; Industrie de l'alimentation; Collaboration avec la FAO)
dégradation protéolytique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De nombreuses protéases ont été isolées des muscles du poisson et les effets de la dégradation protéolytique sont souvent reliés à un ramollissement considérable du tissu.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Industria alimentaria; Colaboración con la FAO)
degradación proteolítica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Investigaciones recientes se han dirigido al estudio de los mecanismos de degradación proteolítica del tejido conectivo de la pared aórtica.