English (Plant Biology)
maturation [correct]; maturing
DEF: The final stages of differentiation of cells, tissues, or organs ...
CONT: To insure proper maturation, tubers are generally left in the ground for a minimum of 14 days after top-killing.
French (Biologie végétale)
maturation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des transformations biochimiques et morphologiques que subit un organe de réserve (fruit, graine, tubercule, etc.) avant de pouvoir remplir sa fonction.
OBS: La vitesse de maturation dépend essentiellement de la température; la maturation peut ainsi être reliée à une somme des températures donnée.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
maduración [correct, feminine noun]