English (Psychology (General))
mental development [correct]
DEF: The progressive appearance, change and organization of mental processes and functions which occur from birth until death and which are due to maturation and/or learning.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
développement mental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) l'ajustement progressif des conduites en fonction de leurs interactions adaptatives avec le milieu constitue les mécanismes du développement mental.