English (Aquaculture)
bilateral eyestalk ablation [correct]
CONT: Eyestalk ablation is the most common procedure to induce gonadic maturation in commercial hatcheries of penaeid shrimp. In addition to reproduction, other physiological and metabolic processes are affected by removal of the X-organ sinus gland complex located in the eyestalk. In this study, the effect of unilateral and bilateral eyestalk ablation on the concentration of several hemolymph metabolites and phenoloxidase system in female and male shrimp was investigated.
French (Aquaculture)
épédonculation bilatérale [correct, feminine noun]; ablation des deux pédoncules oculaires [correct, feminine noun]