English (Immunology)
thymic education
DEF: ... the theory that the pre-T cells developing in the thymus interact with the thymic epithelium, and on maturation only recognize antigen on cells which have the same haplotype as that thymus.
French (Immunologie)
éducation intrathymique [feminine noun]; éducation intra-thymique [feminine noun]
CONT: Les mécanismes de la différenciation intrathymique des cellules T (...) semblent faire intervenir (...) un contact direct avec l'épithélium et les cellules phagocytaires du thymus et présentent les antigènes majeurs d'histocompatibilité contre lesquels les cellules T vont s'éduquer. Nous reviendrons sur ce phénomène crucial d'éducation intra-thymique.