English (Cytology; Blood)
band neutrophil [correct]; band cell [correct]; stab neutrophil [correct]; stab cell [correct]
DEF: Any cell of granulocytic (leukocytic) series in which the nucleus is elongated in the form of a curved or coiled band, but not segmented into distinct lobes as the mature polymorphonuclear neutrophil.
CONT: Band neutrophils are intermediate in maturation between metamyelocytes and mature neutrophils.
French (Cytologie; Sang)
granulocyte neutrophile à noyau en bâtonnet [correct, masculine noun]; neutrophile immature non segmenté [correct, masculine noun]; granulocyte neutrophile non segmenté [correct, masculine noun]; stabs [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Une augmentation du nombre de granulocytes neutrophiles à noyau en bâtonnet circulants (c.-à-d. stabs ou neutrophiles immatures dont le noyau non segmenté est allongé) suggère une infection bactérienne. Les valeurs normales moyennes des stabs sont de 12,4 % (intervalle de 9,5-15,3 %). Dans une infection bactérienne aiguë typique, le rapport des stabs/neutrophiles segmentés peut atteindre des valeurs de 16-17 %.
OBS: stabs: Expression tirée d'un mot allemand signifiant "bâton".