English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Water Pollution)
maturation pond [correct, standardized]
DEF: A large shallow basin used for the further treatment of sewage which has already received biological treatment and from which the solids formed in biological treatment have been removed.
OBS: maturation pond : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Pollution de l'eau)
bassin de maturation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Grand bassin peu profond, utilisé pour le traitement complémentaire des eaux usées ayant déjà subi un traitement biologique et dont les matières solides formées lors du traitement biologique ont été éliminées.
OBS: bassin de maturation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Contaminación del agua)
estanque de maduración [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gran cuenca poco profunda utilizada para el tratamiento complementario de aguas residuales que ya han recibido tratamiento biológico, y donde los sólidos formados en este tratamiento biológico se han eliminado.