English (Brewing and Malting; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
surplus yeast [correct]; waste yeast [correct]
CONT: In traditional beer production approximately 2% of the total beer volume occurs in a surplus yeast slurry from the fermentation and maturation process.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
levure résiduelle [correct, feminine noun]