English (Genetics)
avidity [correct]
CONT: The binding strength of antibodies to multivalent antigens, called avidity, is generally low in primary acute infections and increases in response to the maturation of the immune system. Measurement of avidity in serum dilutions is complicated and therefore, no avidity data are available in syphilis serology. By introduction of a solid phase elution method, avidity can be determined quickly using a sandwich ELISA for quantification of specific IgG antibodies with a lysate of treponema pallidum as antigen.
French (Génétique)
avidité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d'un antisérum de se lier aux antigènes et d'exercer certaines fonctions biologiques consécutives à sa liaison avec ces antigènes.
Spanish (Genética)
avidez [feminine noun]