English (Beverages)
matured spirits [correct]
CONT: ... samples of matured spirits (whiskies, brandies and rums ...) (Pascal data base.
CONT: Differences in the composition of Polish "Starka" vodka and Russian vodka, due to different technologies, were demonstrated by sensory tests and chemical analyses. Polish "Starka" is a whisky-type vodka, produced from non-rectified rye spirit stored for greater than or equal 10 years in oak barrels. Due to this, the content of acids, esters and tannin matter is about 5 times higher than in the Soviet vodka, also, the fusel oil content is higher and is near to the fusel oil content in whisky. "Starka" production has 3 phases : raw rye spirit production, maturation of the spirit in oak barrels and compounding the matured spirit.(Pascal data base).
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
eau-de-vie vieillie [feminine noun]