English (Aquaculture; Crustaceans)
eyestalk ablation [correct]; EA [correct]
CONT: Eyestalk ablation is the most common procedure to induce gonadic maturation in commercial hatcheries of penaeid shrimp. In addition to reproduction, other physiological and metabolic processes are affected by removal of the X-organ sinus gland complex located in the eyestalk.
French (Aquaculture; Crustacés)
épédonculation [correct, feminine noun]; ablation du pédoncule oculaire [correct, feminine noun]