English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geology; Geochemistry)
anadiagenesis [correct]; middle diagenesis [correct]
DEF: ... the compaction, maturation phase of diagenesis, in which clastic sediment grains or chemical sediments become lithified during deep burial extending to 10, 000 m.
OBS: It is characterized by expulsion and upward migration of connate waters and other nonmagmatic fluids, such as petroleum, and often by reducing conditions ...
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géologie; Géochimie)
diagenèse moyenne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone compactée mais à circulation d'eau [...] où l'eau est suffisante pour qu'aucune phyllite ne subisse de déshydratation [...]
OBS: La dickite remplace la kaolinite et l'illite se substitue progressivement à la montmorillonite.