English (Marine Biology; Fish; Aquaculture)
early smoltification [correct]
CONT: Current Atlantic salmon farming practice induces early smoltification with artificial photoperiod regimes, however the importance of these photoperiods on parr maturation and interactions with smoltification are poorly understood.
French (Biologie marine; Poissons; Aquaculture)
smoltification précoce [correct, feminine noun]; saumonification précoce [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: […] la smoltification des salmonidés est […] normalement contrôlée par la température de l'eau […] et par la durée du jour. Une crainte est que la smoltification précoce puisse permettre à des poissons génétiquement modifiés […] d'atteindre l'estuaire et la mer bien avant les saumons normaux de la même génération […]
Spanish (Biología Marina; Peces; Acuicultura)
esmoltificación temprana [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La esmoltificación constituye una real metamorfosis que involucra la osmorregulación, conducta, metabolismo y morfología del pez, permitiéndole con ello llevar a cabo el paso del agua dulce a salada, siendo indispensable para su supervivencia y crecimiento en el mar.