English (Morphology and General Physiology; Plant Biology)
seed physiology [correct]
DEF: Physiology concerned with the basic processes that occur in the cells and tissues of seeds by using physical and chemical techniques.
CONT: Seed Physiology/Biochemistry. Seeds undergo discrete physiological stages during development, maturation, storage, and germination. The seed first dries to a dormant organism that is then rejuvenated by water during imbibition. Little is known concerning these important physiological transitions. Studies are underway to better describe the physiological/biochemical process(es) of desiccation tolerance, dormancy, seed aging, imbibition, and seed germination.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie végétale)
physiologie des semences [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Développement et croissance des végétaux. - Modalités de la croissance chez les végétaux [...], contrôle hormonal de la croissance. - La physiologie des bourgeons. - Germination et physiologie des semences : formation, entrée en vie ralentie, germination.