English (Sociology of the Family)
permissive parenting style [correct]; permissive parenting [correct]
CONT: Permissive parenting is a type of parenting style characterized by low demands with high responsiveness. Permissive parents tend to be very loving, yet provide few guidelines and rules. These parents do not expect mature behavior from their children and often seem more like a friend than parental figure.
French (Sociologie de la famille)
style parental permissif [correct, masculine noun]; style parental indulgent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le style parental permissif (ou indulgent). [Le parent] est très à l'écoute des besoins de l'enfant, mais très peu strict, voire laxiste. Autrement dit, les parents ici sont peu enclins à faire respecter les règles [...]