English (Vegetable Crop Production; Botany)
winter squash [correct]; autumn and winter squash
CONT: Winter squash comes in shapes round and elongated, scalloped and pear-shaped with flesh that ranges from golden-yellow to brilliant orange. Most winter squashes are vine-type plants whose fruits are harvested when fully mature.
French (Production légumière; Botanique)
potiron [correct, masculine noun]; courge d'hiver [correct, feminine noun]; courge potiron [feminine noun]
CONT: La citrouille (Cucurbita pepo) et le potiron (Cucurbita maxima) sont souvent confondus, car ils se ressemblent beaucoup [...] L'utilisation de la citrouille est plus courante en Amérique du Nord alors que l'usage du potiron est plus usuel en Europe. Ces courges sont volumineuses et pour les distinguer, l'examen de leur pédoncule est nécessaire [...] Celui du potiron est tendre, spongieux, cylindrique et évasé au point d'attache.
Spanish (Producción hortícola; Botánica)
calabaza grande [feminine noun]; calabaza confitera [feminine noun]; calabaza de cidra [feminine noun]