English (Aquaculture; Fish; Animal Reproduction)
hand stripping [correct]; manual stripping [correct]
DEF: [The] process of artificially removing the eggs and milt from mature fish by [applying] pressure [with the hands] on the abdomen.
CONT: A most widely practiced technique is hand stripping. … the female is firmly but gently [held in a position that] allows driving the ovulated eggs with a gentle massage with the thumb and forefinger toward the urogenital opening from where eggs will directly pour into the stripping bowl.
French (Aquaculture; Poissons; Reproduction des animaux)
extraction manuelle [correct, feminine noun]; extraction par pression abdominale [correct, feminine noun]; prélèvement par pression abdominale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Collecte artificielle des œufs et de laitance d'un poisson en exerçant une pression [avec les mains] sur l'abdomen.
Spanish (Acuicultura; Peces; Reproducción de animales)
extracción manual [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Extracción manual de semen y óvulos [de los peces].