English (Biological Sciences; Histology)
filament [correct]
CONT: Bovine neutrophils of the mature type frequently have filaments connecting the lobes, although many segmented neutrophils are identified only by an indentation of the nucleus.
French (Sciences biologiques; Histologie)
filament [correct, masculine noun]; fibre [feminine noun]
CONT: Les neutrophiles adultes du bœuf ont fréquemment des filaments réunissant leurs lobules, bien que de nombreux neutrophiles segmentés ne se reconnaissent qu'à un étranglement du noyau.