English (Living Matter - General Properties)
mature [correct, adjective]; adult [correct, adjective]
DEF: Having attained the fully functional ... stage [and having the capacity to reproduce].
PHR: mature animal, mature female, mature male
French (Propriétés générales de la matière vivante)
mature [correct]; adulte [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui a atteint son plein développement [et qui peut se reproduire].
PHR: femelle mature, mâle mature
PHR: animal adulte