English (Biotechnology; Embryology; Plant and Crop Production)
microspore embryogenesis [correct]; pollen embryogenesis [correct]
CONT: ... "microspore embryogenesis" [refers] to the in vitro culture of the immature male gametophyte... The haploid embryos... can be germinated and grown into mature plants, but these plants are sterile due to their inability to produce gametes with a balanced chromosome number after meiosis. Chromosome doubling, which occurs either spontaneously in culture or after the application of... agents such as colchicine, restores the ploidy level and fertility of the derived plant...
French (Biotechnologie; Embryologie; Cultures (Agriculture))
embryogenèse de microspores [correct, feminine noun]; embryogenèse des microspores [correct, feminine noun]; embryogenèse pollinique [correct, feminine noun]