English (Animal Reproduction; Aquaculture)
fish propagation [correct]
CONT: A basic precondition of fish propagation is to have sexually mature male and female fish producing milt and eggs. Breeders of fish species which cannot be cultured or kept domestically, are collected before spawning from rivers or lakes, their milt or eggs are stripped and then they are released again.
OBS: The multiplication of fish by means of artificial or semi-artificial propagation.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Aquaculture)
propagation des poissons [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Multiplication des poissons par voie de reproduction artificielle ou semi-artificielle.