English (Botany)
mature plant [correct]; adult plant [correct]
CONT: When a plant reaches maturity it is able to produce flowers, fruit, and seeds. In other words, the plant is able to reproduce. The mature plant may have a different physical appearance.
French (Botanique)
plante mature [correct, feminine noun]; plante adulte [feminine noun, rare]
CONT: Un test de germination est réalisé pour déterminer quelle proportion de semences dans une accession va germer dans des conditions favorables et produire des plantules normales [...] capables de se développer en plantes matures pour leur reproduction [...]