English (Genetics)
splicing signal [correct, noun]
CONT: Splicing signals are elements in the DNA sequence of a gene that specify the accurate splicing of its primary RNA [ribonucleic acid] transcript to generate its mature RNA product.
French (Génétique)
signal d'épissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courte séquence de nucléotides spécifique présente sur le transcrit primaire, qui permet l'épissage.
OBS: signal d'épissage : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 3 août 2024.