English (Plant Biology; Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Grain Growing)
seed shattering [correct]; seed shatter [correct]
CONT: Seed shatter refers to the release of mature seeds from their mother plants, which allows offspring dispersal in the natural environment.
French (Biologie végétale; Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Culture des céréales)
égrènement [correct, masculine noun]; éclatement des graines [correct, masculine noun]