English (Cytology; Genetics)
megacaryocyte [correct]; megakaryocyte
DEF: The giant cell of bone marrow; it is a large cell... from which mature blood platelets originate.
French (Cytologie; Génétique)
mégacaryocyte [correct, masculine noun]; MEG [correct]
Spanish (Citología; Genética)
megacariocito [correct, masculine noun]; célula megacariocítica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gran célula en la médula ósea, cuya función es producir plaquetas que se activan cuando ocurre un daño en los vasos sanguíneos.