English (Immunology)
interleukin-7 [correct]; IL-7 [correct]
DEF: A potent lymphoid cell growth factor which affects pre-B, pro-B, and early T cells. It also affects mature T cells in combination with other factors such as IL-2.
French (Immunologie)
interleukine 7 [correct, feminine noun]; IL-7 [correct]; lymphopoïétine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cytokine produite par les cellules stromales médullaires et thymiques. Elle participe à la lymphopoïèse en induisant la prolifération des cellules pré-B et pré-T.